Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7215

Horse Tack Accessories

The Google product category ID for Horse Tack Accessories is 7215. It sits under Equestrian and has 2 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 2 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
7215
Direct subcategories
2
Categories below it in total
6
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
4 / 6
Others at this level
3
Parent category
Equestrian
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Horse Tack Accessories is third largest of the 4 categories under Equestrian, with 6 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Horse Tack AccessoriesSaddle AccessoriesSaddle Bags & Panniers

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Saddle Bags & Panniers (326122) on level 6: Horse Tack Accessories › Saddle Accessories › Saddle Bags & Panniers. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Horse Tack Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Horse Care32578102
Horse Tack5593991
Riding Apparel & Accessories5594441
Horse Tack Accessories — this page7215262

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7215) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Tack Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 2 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7215
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Tack Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7215, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Horse Tack Accessories

2 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Saddle Accessories (8107) is the largest with 4 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Horse Tack Accessories sits under that one name. 1 of the 2 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 1 is a leaf, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Horse Tack Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Horse Tack Accessories?

7215. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Tack Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Horse Tack Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Horse Tack Accessories has 2 directly below it, starting with Horse Tack Boxes (499820), Saddle Accessories (8107), and 6 in total further down. 7215 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Horse Tack Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Equestrian (1031). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Equestrian → Horse Tack Accessories. If your product does not belong under Equestrian, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Horse Tack Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Equestrian first — there are 3 other categories at this level: Horse Care (3257), Horse Tack (5593), Riding Apparel & Accessories (5594). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Equestrian (1031) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Horse Tack Accessories?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Horse Tack Accessories is Horse Tack Accessories > Saddle Accessories > Saddle Bags & Panniers, ending at Saddle Bags & Panniers (326122) on level 6. Not every branch below Horse Tack Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Horse Tack Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 4 at its level, carrying 6 categories below it. Inside it, Saddle Accessories (8107) is the biggest branch with 4 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Horse Tack Accessories and Horse Care?

They sit side by side under Equestrian and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Horse Tack Accessories is 7215; Horse Care is 3257. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Tack Accessories" with "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Care" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7215-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-equestrian-horse-tack-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.