Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7519

Ball & Cup Games

The Google product category ID for Ball & Cup Games is 7519, written as a path "Toys & Games > Toys > Activity Toys > Ball & Cup Games". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Activity Toys.

Category ID
7519
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
11
Parent category
Activity Toys
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Ball & Cup Games is the smallest of the 12 categories under Activity Toys, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Ball & Cup Games, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Bubble Blowing Solution3212000
Spinning Tops3466000
Marbles3534000
Bouncy Balls3733000
Bubble Blowing Toys3874000
Yo-Yos3929000
Coiled Spring Toys4177000
Toy Jacks4216000
Yo-Yo Parts & Accessories7148000
Paddle Ball Toys7425000
Ribbon & Streamer Toys7473000
Ball & Cup Games — this page7519000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7519) or the full path ("Toys & Games > Toys > Activity Toys > Ball & Cup Games"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7519
SKU-1001Your product titleToys & Games > Toys > Activity Toys > Ball & Cup Games

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7519, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Ball & Cup Games

What is the Google product category ID for Ball & Cup Games?

7519. The full path, "Toys & Games > Toys > Activity Toys > Ball & Cup Games", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Ball & Cup Games available?

No. Ball & Cup Games is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 7519 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Ball & Cup Games sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Activity Toys (4352). The chain from the top is Toys & Games → Toys → Activity Toys → Ball & Cup Games. If your product does not belong under Activity Toys, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Ball & Cup Games is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Activity Toys first — there are 11 other categories at this level: Bouncy Balls (3733), Bubble Blowing Solution (3212), Bubble Blowing Toys (3874), Coiled Spring Toys (4177), Marbles (3534), Paddle Ball Toys (7425), and 5 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Activity Toys (4352) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Ball & Cup Games compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 12 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7519-toys-and-games-toys-activity-toys-ball-and-cup-games

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.