Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7538

Bicycle Foot Pegs

The Google product category ID for Bicycle Foot Pegs is 7538, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Cycling > Bicycle Parts > Bicycle Wheel Parts > Bicycle Foot Pegs". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Bicycle Wheel Parts.

Category ID
7538
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
6 / 6
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Bicycle Wheel Parts
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Bicycle Foot Pegs is fifth largest of the 8 categories under Bicycle Wheel Parts, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Bicycle Foot Pegs, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Bicycle Hubs4599000
Bicycle Spokes4600000
Bicycle Wheel Nipples4601000
Bicycle Wheel Rims4602000
Bicycle Foot Pegs — this page7538000
Bicycle Wheel Axles & Skewers8528000
Bicycle Rim Strips499875000
Bicycle Hub Parts500053000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7538) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Cycling > Bicycle Parts > Bicycle Wheel Parts > Bicycle Foot Pegs"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7538
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Cycling > Bicycle Parts > Bicycle Wheel Parts > Bicycle Foot Pegs

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7538, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Bicycle Foot Pegs

What is the Google product category ID for Bicycle Foot Pegs?

7538. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Cycling > Bicycle Parts > Bicycle Wheel Parts > Bicycle Foot Pegs", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Bicycle Foot Pegs available?

No. Bicycle Foot Pegs is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 6, so 7538 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Bicycle Foot Pegs sit in the taxonomy?

At level 6, under Bicycle Wheel Parts (4597). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Cycling → Bicycle Parts → Bicycle Wheel Parts → Bicycle Foot Pegs. If your product does not belong under Bicycle Wheel Parts, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Bicycle Foot Pegs is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Bicycle Wheel Parts first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Bicycle Hub Parts (500053), Bicycle Hubs (4599), Bicycle Rim Strips (499875), Bicycle Spokes (4600), Bicycle Wheel Axles & Skewers (8528), Bicycle Wheel Nipples (4601), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Bicycle Wheel Parts (4597) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Bicycle Foot Pegs compared with the categories next to it?

It is fifth largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Bicycle Foot Pegs and Bicycle Hub Parts?

They sit side by side under Bicycle Wheel Parts and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Bicycle Foot Pegs is 7538; Bicycle Hub Parts is 500053. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Cycling > Bicycle Parts > Bicycle Wheel Parts > Bicycle Foot Pegs" with "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Cycling > Bicycle Parts > Bicycle Wheel Parts > Bicycle Hub Parts" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7538-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-cycling-bicycle-parts-bicycle-wheel-parts-bicycle-foot-pegs

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.