Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1110

Rugby

The Google product category ID for Rugby is 1110. It sits under Athletics and has 5 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 5 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
1110
Direct subcategories
5
Categories below it in total
6
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
3 / 5
Others at this level
24
Parent category
Athletics
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Rugby is 14th largest of the 25 categories under Athletics, with 6 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

RugbyRugby Protective GearRugby Headgear

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Rugby Headgear (3077) on level 5: Rugby › Rugby Protective Gear › Rugby Headgear. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Rugby, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Dancing989111
Gymnastics1000672
Fencing1006252
Team Handball1047111
Track & Field106012121
Tennis10657122
Wrestling1068132
Baseball & Softball107011162
Basketball1081492
Cricket10876102
American Football10936173
Rugby — this page1110562
Soccer1111672
Volleyball1115452
Water Polo1145331
Cheerleading3354111
Broomball Equipment6734000
Coaching & Officiating673911111
Rounders7156221
Boxing & Martial Arts4997196172
Field Hockey & Lacrosse49974110172
General Purpose Athletic Equipment49979914152
Wallyball Equipment499861000
Figure Skating & Hockey4999159242
Racquetball & Squash503752551

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1110) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Rugby"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 5 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1110
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > Rugby

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1110, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Rugby

5 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Rugby Protective Gear (499782) is the largest with 1 category beneath it, so most of what sits under Rugby sits under that one name. 1 of the 5 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 4 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Questions about Rugby

What is the Google product category ID for Rugby?

1110. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Rugby", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Rugby or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Rugby has 5 directly below it, starting with Rugby Balls (3761), Rugby Gloves (3487), Rugby Posts (3881), and 6 in total further down. 1110 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Rugby sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Athletics (499713). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Rugby. If your product does not belong under Athletics, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Rugby is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Athletics first — there are 24 other categories at this level: American Football (1093), Baseball & Softball (1070), Basketball (1081), Boxing & Martial Arts (499719), Broomball Equipment (6734), Cheerleading (3354), and 18 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Athletics (499713) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Rugby?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Rugby is Rugby > Rugby Protective Gear > Rugby Headgear, ending at Rugby Headgear (3077) on level 5. Not every branch below Rugby runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Rugby compared with the categories next to it?

It is 14th largest of the 25 at its level, carrying 6 categories below it. Inside it, Rugby Protective Gear (499782) is the biggest branch with 1 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1110-sporting-goods-athletics-rugby

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.