Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

3354

Cheerleading

The Google product category ID for Cheerleading is 3354. It sits under Athletics and has 1 subcategory of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 1 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
3354
Direct subcategories
1
Categories below it in total
1
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
3 / 4
Others at this level
24
Parent category
Athletics
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Cheerleading is 23th largest of the 25 categories under Athletics, with 1 category below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

CheerleadingCheerleading Pom Poms

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Cheerleading Pom Poms (3953) on level 4: Cheerleading › Cheerleading Pom Poms. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Cheerleading, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Dancing989111
Gymnastics1000672
Fencing1006252
Team Handball1047111
Track & Field106012121
Tennis10657122
Wrestling1068132
Baseball & Softball107011162
Basketball1081492
Cricket10876102
American Football10936173
Rugby1110562
Soccer1111672
Volleyball1115452
Water Polo1145331
Cheerleading — this page3354111
Broomball Equipment6734000
Coaching & Officiating673911111
Rounders7156221
Boxing & Martial Arts4997196172
Field Hockey & Lacrosse49974110172
General Purpose Athletic Equipment49979914152
Wallyball Equipment499861000
Figure Skating & Hockey4999159242
Racquetball & Squash503752551

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (3354) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Cheerleading"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether the subcategory below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title3354
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > Cheerleading

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 3354, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Cheerleading

1 subcategory. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 1 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Cheerleading continues any further, so one of those 1 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Cheerleading

What is the Google product category ID for Cheerleading?

3354. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Cheerleading", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Cheerleading or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Cheerleading has 1 directly below it, starting with Cheerleading Pom Poms (3953), and 1 in total further down. 3354 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Cheerleading sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Athletics (499713). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Cheerleading. If your product does not belong under Athletics, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Cheerleading is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Athletics first — there are 24 other categories at this level: American Football (1093), Baseball & Softball (1070), Basketball (1081), Boxing & Martial Arts (499719), Broomball Equipment (6734), Coaching & Officiating (6739), and 18 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Athletics (499713) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Cheerleading?

1 level more. The longest route down from Cheerleading is Cheerleading > Cheerleading Pom Poms, ending at Cheerleading Pom Poms (3953) on level 4. Not every branch below Cheerleading runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Cheerleading compared with the categories next to it?

It is 23th largest of the 25 at its level, carrying 1 category below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/3354-sporting-goods-athletics-cheerleading

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.