Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1113

Soccer Goals

The Google product category ID for Soccer Goals is 1113, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Soccer > Soccer Goals". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Soccer.

Category ID
1113
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
5
Parent category
Soccer
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Soccer Goals is third largest of the 6 categories under Soccer, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Soccer Goals, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Soccer Balls1112000
Soccer Goals — this page1113000
Soccer Gloves3141000
Soccer Corner Flags3973000
Soccer Goal Accessories6055000
Soccer Protective Gear499784111

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1113) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Soccer > Soccer Goals"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1113
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > Soccer > Soccer Goals

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1113, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Soccer Goals

What is the Google product category ID for Soccer Goals?

1113. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Soccer > Soccer Goals", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Soccer Goals available?

No. Soccer Goals is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 1113 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Soccer Goals sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Soccer (1111). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Soccer → Soccer Goals. If your product does not belong under Soccer, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Soccer Goals is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Soccer first — there are 5 other categories at this level: Soccer Balls (1112), Soccer Corner Flags (3973), Soccer Gloves (3141), Soccer Goal Accessories (6055), Soccer Protective Gear (499784). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Soccer (1111) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Soccer Goals compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 6 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Soccer Goals and Soccer Balls?

They sit side by side under Soccer and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Soccer Goals is 1113; Soccer Balls is 1112. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Soccer > Soccer Goals" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Soccer > Soccer Balls" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1113-sporting-goods-athletics-soccer-soccer-goals

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.