Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499784

Soccer Protective Gear

The Google product category ID for Soccer Protective Gear is 499784. It sits under Soccer and has 1 subcategory of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 1 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
499784
Direct subcategories
1
Categories below it in total
1
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
5
Parent category
Soccer
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Soccer Protective Gear is the largest of the 6 categories under Soccer, with 1 category below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Soccer Protective GearSoccer Shin Guards

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Soccer Shin Guards (1114) on level 5: Soccer Protective Gear › Soccer Shin Guards. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Soccer Protective Gear, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Soccer Balls1112000
Soccer Goals1113000
Soccer Gloves3141000
Soccer Corner Flags3973000
Soccer Goal Accessories6055000
Soccer Protective Gear — this page499784111

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499784) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Soccer > Soccer Protective Gear"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether the subcategory below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499784
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > Soccer > Soccer Protective Gear

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499784, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Soccer Protective Gear

1 subcategory. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 1 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Soccer Protective Gear continues any further, so one of those 1 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Soccer Protective Gear

What is the Google product category ID for Soccer Protective Gear?

499784. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Soccer > Soccer Protective Gear", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Soccer Protective Gear or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Soccer Protective Gear has 1 directly below it, starting with Soccer Shin Guards (1114), and 1 in total further down. 499784 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Soccer Protective Gear sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Soccer (1111). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Soccer → Soccer Protective Gear. If your product does not belong under Soccer, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Soccer Protective Gear is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Soccer first — there are 5 other categories at this level: Soccer Balls (1112), Soccer Corner Flags (3973), Soccer Gloves (3141), Soccer Goal Accessories (6055), Soccer Goals (1113). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Soccer (1111) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Soccer Protective Gear?

1 level more. The longest route down from Soccer Protective Gear is Soccer Protective Gear > Soccer Shin Guards, ending at Soccer Shin Guards (1114) on level 5. Not every branch below Soccer Protective Gear runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Soccer Protective Gear compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 6 at its level, carrying 1 category below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Soccer Protective Gear and Soccer Balls?

They sit side by side under Soccer and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Soccer Protective Gear is 499784; Soccer Balls is 1112. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Soccer > Soccer Protective Gear" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Soccer > Soccer Balls" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499784-sporting-goods-athletics-soccer-soccer-protective-gear

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.