Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1120

Boating & Rafting

The Google product category ID for Boating & Rafting is 1120. It sits under Boating & Water Sports and has 10 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 10 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
1120
Direct subcategories
10
Categories below it in total
10
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
8
Parent category
Boating & Water Sports
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Boating & Rafting is third largest of the 9 categories under Boating & Water Sports, with 10 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Boating & RaftingBoating Gloves

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Boating Gloves (7449) on level 5: Boating & Rafting › Boating Gloves. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Boating & Rafting, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Boating & Rafting — this page112010101
Diving & Snorkeling1135991
Surfing114310101
Swimming114413152
Windsurfing1148352
Towed Water Sports31956142
Kitesurfing5579551
Watercraft Storage Racks7178221
Boating & Water Sport Apparel4998137102

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1120) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Boating & Water Sports > Boating & Rafting"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 10 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1120
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Boating & Water Sports > Boating & Rafting

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1120, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Boating & Rafting

10 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 10 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Boating & Rafting continues any further, so one of those 10 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Boating & Rafting

What is the Google product category ID for Boating & Rafting?

1120. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Boating & Water Sports > Boating & Rafting", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Boating & Rafting or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Boating & Rafting has 10 directly below it, starting with Boating Gloves (7449), Canoe Accessories (6314), Canoes (1124), and 10 in total further down. 1120 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Boating & Rafting sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Boating & Water Sports (499811). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Boating & Water Sports → Boating & Rafting. If your product does not belong under Boating & Water Sports, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Boating & Rafting is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Boating & Water Sports first — there are 8 other categories at this level: Boating & Water Sport Apparel (499813), Diving & Snorkeling (1135), Kitesurfing (5579), Surfing (1143), Swimming (1144), Towed Water Sports (3195), and 2 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Boating & Water Sports (499811) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Boating & Rafting?

1 level more. The longest route down from Boating & Rafting is Boating & Rafting > Boating Gloves, ending at Boating Gloves (7449) on level 5. Not every branch below Boating & Rafting runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Boating & Rafting compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 9 at its level, carrying 10 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Boating & Rafting and Boating & Water Sport Apparel?

They sit side by side under Boating & Water Sports and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Boating & Rafting is 1120; Boating & Water Sport Apparel is 499813. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Boating & Water Sports > Boating & Rafting" with "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Boating & Water Sports > Boating & Water Sport Apparel" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1120-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-boating-and-water-sports-boating-and-rafting

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.