Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6314

Canoe Accessories

The Google product category ID for Canoe Accessories is 6314, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Boating & Water Sports > Boating & Rafting > Canoe Accessories". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Boating & Rafting.

Category ID
6314
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Boating & Rafting
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Canoe Accessories is eighth largest of the 10 categories under Boating & Rafting, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Canoe Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Canoes1124000
Kayaks1127000
Paddles & Oars1129000
Row Boats3406000
Whitewater Rafts3476000
Pedal Boats6097000
Kayak Accessories6312000
Canoe Accessories — this page6314000
Boating Gloves7449000
Paddle Leashes499964000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6314) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Boating & Water Sports > Boating & Rafting > Canoe Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6314
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Boating & Water Sports > Boating & Rafting > Canoe Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6314, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Canoe Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Canoe Accessories?

6314. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Boating & Water Sports > Boating & Rafting > Canoe Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Canoe Accessories available?

No. Canoe Accessories is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 6314 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Canoe Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Boating & Rafting (1120). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Boating & Water Sports → Boating & Rafting → Canoe Accessories. If your product does not belong under Boating & Rafting, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Canoe Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Boating & Rafting first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Boating Gloves (7449), Canoes (1124), Kayak Accessories (6312), Kayaks (1127), Paddle Leashes (499964), Paddles & Oars (1129), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Boating & Rafting (1120) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Canoe Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is eighth largest of the 10 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6314-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-boating-and-water-sports-boating-and-rafting-canoe-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.