Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1264

Musical Toys

The Google product category ID for Musical Toys is 1264. It sits under Toys and has 1 subcategory of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 1 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
1264
Direct subcategories
1
Categories below it in total
1
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
3 / 4
Others at this level
27
Parent category
Toys
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Musical Toys is 16th largest of the 28 categories under Toys, with 1 category below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Musical ToysToy Instruments

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Toy Instruments (3252) on level 4: Musical Toys › Toy Instruments. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Musical Toys, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Building Toys1254551
Dolls, Playsets & Toy Figures125512121
Flying Toys1261441
Educational Toys1262771
Musical Toys — this page1264111
Sports Toys126614152
Beach & Sand Toys1268000
Play Vehicles2505991
Remote Control Toys2546881
Remote Control Toy Accessories2778000
Riding Toys2799551
Wind-Up Toys2953000
Executive Toys3074111
Ball Pits3207000
Pretend Play32298122
Visual Toys3562221
Robotic Toys3625000
Toy Weapons & Gadgets3627000
Art & Drawing Toys3731221
Bath Toys3911000
Activity Toys435212121
Play Vehicle Accessories5970221
Riding Toy Accessories7202000
Ball Pit Accessories7311111
Flying Toy Accessories7366122
Sports Toy Accessories8127122
Toy Gift Baskets499712000
Toy Weapon & Gadget Accessories500005000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1264) or the full path ("Toys & Games > Toys > Musical Toys"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether the subcategory below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1264
SKU-1001Your product titleToys & Games > Toys > Musical Toys

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1264, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Musical Toys

1 subcategory. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 1 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Musical Toys continues any further, so one of those 1 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Musical Toys

What is the Google product category ID for Musical Toys?

1264. The full path, "Toys & Games > Toys > Musical Toys", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Musical Toys or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Musical Toys has 1 directly below it, starting with Toy Instruments (3252), and 1 in total further down. 1264 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Musical Toys sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Toys (1253). The chain from the top is Toys & Games → Toys → Musical Toys. If your product does not belong under Toys, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Musical Toys is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Toys first — there are 27 other categories at this level: Activity Toys (4352), Art & Drawing Toys (3731), Ball Pit Accessories (7311), Ball Pits (3207), Bath Toys (3911), Beach & Sand Toys (1268), and 21 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Toys (1253) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Musical Toys?

1 level more. The longest route down from Musical Toys is Musical Toys > Toy Instruments, ending at Toy Instruments (3252) on level 4. Not every branch below Musical Toys runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Musical Toys compared with the categories next to it?

It is 16th largest of the 28 at its level, carrying 1 category below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1264-toys-and-games-toys-musical-toys

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.