Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7202

Riding Toy Accessories

The Google product category ID for Riding Toy Accessories is 7202, written as a path "Toys & Games > Toys > Riding Toy Accessories". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Toys.

Category ID
7202
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
27
Parent category
Toys
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Riding Toy Accessories is 26th largest of the 28 categories under Toys, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Riding Toy Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Building Toys1254551
Dolls, Playsets & Toy Figures125512121
Flying Toys1261441
Educational Toys1262771
Musical Toys1264111
Sports Toys126614152
Beach & Sand Toys1268000
Play Vehicles2505991
Remote Control Toys2546881
Remote Control Toy Accessories2778000
Riding Toys2799551
Wind-Up Toys2953000
Executive Toys3074111
Ball Pits3207000
Pretend Play32298122
Visual Toys3562221
Robotic Toys3625000
Toy Weapons & Gadgets3627000
Art & Drawing Toys3731221
Bath Toys3911000
Activity Toys435212121
Play Vehicle Accessories5970221
Riding Toy Accessories — this page7202000
Ball Pit Accessories7311111
Flying Toy Accessories7366122
Sports Toy Accessories8127122
Toy Gift Baskets499712000
Toy Weapon & Gadget Accessories500005000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7202) or the full path ("Toys & Games > Toys > Riding Toy Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7202
SKU-1001Your product titleToys & Games > Toys > Riding Toy Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7202, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Riding Toy Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Riding Toy Accessories?

7202. The full path, "Toys & Games > Toys > Riding Toy Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Riding Toy Accessories available?

No. Riding Toy Accessories is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 7202 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Riding Toy Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Toys (1253). The chain from the top is Toys & Games → Toys → Riding Toy Accessories. If your product does not belong under Toys, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Riding Toy Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Toys first — there are 27 other categories at this level: Activity Toys (4352), Art & Drawing Toys (3731), Ball Pit Accessories (7311), Ball Pits (3207), Bath Toys (3911), Beach & Sand Toys (1268), and 21 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Toys (1253) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Riding Toy Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is 26th largest of the 28 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Riding Toy Accessories and Riding Toys?

They sit side by side under Toys and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Riding Toy Accessories is 7202; Riding Toys is 2799. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Toys & Games > Toys > Riding Toy Accessories" with "Toys & Games > Toys > Riding Toys" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7202-toys-and-games-toys-riding-toy-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.