Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1458

Fixture Plates

The Google product category ID for Fixture Plates is 1458, written as a path "Hardware > Plumbing > Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts > Fixture Plates". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts.

Category ID
1458
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Fixture Plates is seventh largest of the 8 categories under Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Fixture Plates, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Fixture Plates — this page1458000
Faucet Accessories1489221
Sink Accessories1963111
Shower Parts2206991
Toilet & Bidet Accessories2691991
Bathtub Accessories2996331
Drains504636000
Drain Components504637771

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1458) or the full path ("Hardware > Plumbing > Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts > Fixture Plates"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1458
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Plumbing > Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts > Fixture Plates

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1458, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Fixture Plates

What is the Google product category ID for Fixture Plates?

1458. The full path, "Hardware > Plumbing > Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts > Fixture Plates", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Fixture Plates available?

No. Fixture Plates is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 1458 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Fixture Plates sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts (504635). The chain from the top is Hardware → Plumbing → Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts → Fixture Plates. If your product does not belong under Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Fixture Plates is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Bathtub Accessories (2996), Drain Components (504637), Drains (504636), Faucet Accessories (1489), Shower Parts (2206), Sink Accessories (1963), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts (504635) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Fixture Plates compared with the categories next to it?

It is seventh largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1458-hardware-plumbing-plumbing-fixture-hardware-and-parts-fixture-plates

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.