Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

2206

Shower Parts

The Google product category ID for Shower Parts is 2206. It sits under Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts and has 9 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 9 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
2206
Direct subcategories
9
Categories below it in total
9
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Shower Parts is the largest of the 8 categories under Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts, with 9 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Shower PartsBathtub & Shower Jets

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Bathtub & Shower Jets (8320) on level 5: Shower Parts › Bathtub & Shower Jets. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Shower Parts, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Fixture Plates1458000
Faucet Accessories1489221
Sink Accessories1963111
Shower Parts — this page2206991
Toilet & Bidet Accessories2691991
Bathtub Accessories2996331
Drains504636000
Drain Components504637771

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (2206) or the full path ("Hardware > Plumbing > Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts > Shower Parts"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 9 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title2206
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Plumbing > Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts > Shower Parts

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 2206, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Shower Parts

9 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 9 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Shower Parts continues any further, so one of those 9 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Shower Parts

What is the Google product category ID for Shower Parts?

2206. The full path, "Hardware > Plumbing > Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts > Shower Parts", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Shower Parts or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Shower Parts has 9 directly below it, starting with Bathtub & Shower Jets (8320), Electric & Power Showers (8277), Shower Arms & Connectors (504638), and 9 in total further down. 2206 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Shower Parts sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts (504635). The chain from the top is Hardware → Plumbing → Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts → Shower Parts. If your product does not belong under Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Shower Parts is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Bathtub Accessories (2996), Drain Components (504637), Drains (504636), Faucet Accessories (1489), Fixture Plates (1458), Sink Accessories (1963), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts (504635) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Shower Parts?

1 level more. The longest route down from Shower Parts is Shower Parts > Bathtub & Shower Jets, ending at Bathtub & Shower Jets (8320) on level 5. Not every branch below Shower Parts runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Shower Parts compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 9 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/2206-hardware-plumbing-plumbing-fixture-hardware-and-parts-shower-parts

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.