Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

212

Shirts & Tops

The Google product category ID for Shirts & Tops is 212, written as a path "Apparel & Accessories > Clothing > Shirts & Tops". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Clothing.

Category ID
212
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
17
Parent category
Clothing
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Shirts & Tops is 15th largest of the 18 categories under Clothing, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Shirts & Tops, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Baby & Toddler Clothing18211111
Outerwear203661
Pants204000
Shorts207000
Sleepwear & Loungewear208441
Swimwear211000
Shirts & Tops — this page212000
Underwear & Socks21313192
Skirts1581331
Suits1594331
Dresses2271000
Uniforms23068222
One-Pieces5182331
Activewear53228192
Skorts5344000
Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing53889182
Wedding & Bridal Party Dresses5441221
Outfit Sets7313000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (212) or the full path ("Apparel & Accessories > Clothing > Shirts & Tops"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title212
SKU-1001Your product titleApparel & Accessories > Clothing > Shirts & Tops

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 212, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Shirts & Tops

What is the Google product category ID for Shirts & Tops?

212. The full path, "Apparel & Accessories > Clothing > Shirts & Tops", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Shirts & Tops available?

No. Shirts & Tops is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 212 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Shirts & Tops sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Clothing (1604). The chain from the top is Apparel & Accessories → Clothing → Shirts & Tops. If your product does not belong under Clothing, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Shirts & Tops is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Clothing first — there are 17 other categories at this level: Activewear (5322), Baby & Toddler Clothing (182), Dresses (2271), One-Pieces (5182), Outerwear (203), Outfit Sets (7313), and 11 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Clothing (1604) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Shirts & Tops compared with the categories next to it?

It is 15th largest of the 18 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/212-apparel-and-accessories-clothing-shirts-and-tops

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.