Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

5388

Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing

The Google product category ID for Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing is 5388. It sits under Clothing and has 9 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 9 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
5388
Direct subcategories
9
Categories below it in total
18
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
3 / 5
Others at this level
17
Parent category
Clothing
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing is fourth largest of the 18 categories under Clothing, with 18 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Traditional & Ceremonial ClothingKimono OuterwearHaori Jackets

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Haori Jackets (5678) on level 5: Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing › Kimono Outerwear › Haori Jackets. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Baby & Toddler Clothing18211111
Outerwear203661
Pants204000
Shorts207000
Sleepwear & Loungewear208441
Swimwear211000
Shirts & Tops212000
Underwear & Socks21313192
Skirts1581331
Suits1594331
Dresses2271000
Uniforms23068222
One-Pieces5182331
Activewear53228192
Skorts5344000
Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing — this page53889182
Wedding & Bridal Party Dresses5441221
Outfit Sets7313000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5388) or the full path ("Apparel & Accessories > Clothing > Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 9 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5388
SKU-1001Your product titleApparel & Accessories > Clothing > Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 5388, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing

9 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Kimonos (5343) is the largest with 6 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing sits under that one name. 3 of the 9 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 6 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Categories beneath each one3 with anything below

Questions about Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing

What is the Google product category ID for Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing?

5388. The full path, "Apparel & Accessories > Clothing > Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing has 9 directly below it, starting with Dirndls (6031), Hakama Trousers (5674), Japanese Black Formal Wear (6227), and 18 in total further down. 5388 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Clothing (1604). The chain from the top is Apparel & Accessories → Clothing → Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing. If your product does not belong under Clothing, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Clothing first — there are 17 other categories at this level: Activewear (5322), Baby & Toddler Clothing (182), Dresses (2271), One-Pieces (5182), Outerwear (203), Outfit Sets (7313), and 11 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Clothing (1604) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing is Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing > Kimono Outerwear > Haori Jackets, ending at Haori Jackets (5678) on level 5. Not every branch below Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Traditional & Ceremonial Clothing compared with the categories next to it?

It is fourth largest of the 18 at its level, carrying 18 categories below it. Inside it, Kimonos (5343) is the biggest branch with 6 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5388-apparel-and-accessories-clothing-traditional-and-ceremonial-clothing

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.