Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

2699

Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems

The Google product category ID for Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems is 2699, written as a path "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Safety & Security > Vehicle Alarms & Locks > Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Vehicle Alarms & Locks.

Category ID
2699
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
8
Parent category
Vehicle Alarms & Locks
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems is third largest of the 9 categories under Vehicle Alarms & Locks, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Automotive Alarm Systems1802000
Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems — this page2699000
Vehicle Steering Wheel Locks2750000
Vehicle Immobilizers3024000
Motorcycle Alarms & Locks6083000
Automotive Alarm Accessories6084000
Vehicle Door Locks & Parts8302331
Vehicle Hitch Locks235921000
Vehicle Wheel Clamps500077000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (2699) or the full path ("Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Safety & Security > Vehicle Alarms & Locks > Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title2699
SKU-1001Your product titleVehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Safety & Security > Vehicle Alarms & Locks > Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 2699, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems

What is the Google product category ID for Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems?

2699. The full path, "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Safety & Security > Vehicle Alarms & Locks > Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems available?

No. Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 2699 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Vehicle Alarms & Locks (2768). The chain from the top is Vehicles & Parts → Vehicle Parts & Accessories → Vehicle Safety & Security → Vehicle Alarms & Locks → Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems. If your product does not belong under Vehicle Alarms & Locks, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Vehicle Alarms & Locks first — there are 8 other categories at this level: Automotive Alarm Accessories (6084), Automotive Alarm Systems (1802), Motorcycle Alarms & Locks (6083), Vehicle Door Locks & Parts (8302), Vehicle Hitch Locks (235921), Vehicle Immobilizers (3024), and 2 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Vehicle Alarms & Locks (2768) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 9 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems and Vehicle Door Locks & Parts?

They sit side by side under Vehicle Alarms & Locks and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems is 2699; Vehicle Door Locks & Parts is 8302. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Safety & Security > Vehicle Alarms & Locks > Vehicle Remote Keyless Systems" with "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Safety & Security > Vehicle Alarms & Locks > Vehicle Door Locks & Parts" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/2699-vehicles-and-parts-vehicle-parts-and-accessories-vehicle-safety-and-security-vehicle-alarms-and-locks-vehicle-remote-keyless-systems

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.