Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

8301

Vehicle Safety & Security

The Google product category ID for Vehicle Safety & Security is 8301. It sits under Vehicle Parts & Accessories and has 4 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 4 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
8301
Direct subcategories
4
Categories below it in total
37
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
3 / 6
Others at this level
6
Parent category
Vehicle Parts & Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Vehicle Safety & Security is second largest of the 7 categories under Vehicle Parts & Accessories, with 37 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Vehicle Safety & SecurityVehicle Alarms & LocksVehicle Door Locks & PartsVehicle Door Lock Actuators

The longest route down from here runs 3 more levels, ending at Vehicle Door Lock Actuators (8305) on level 6: Vehicle Safety & Security › Vehicle Alarms & Locks › Vehicle Door Locks & Parts › Vehicle Door Lock Actuators. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Vehicle Safety & Security, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Motor Vehicle Parts89921313
Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor9137673
Watercraft Parts & Accessories33919362
Aircraft Parts & Accessories3977000
Vehicle Storage & Cargo82379242
Vehicle Safety & Security — this page83014373
Motor Vehicle Electronics852610101

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (8301) or the full path ("Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Safety & Security"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 4 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title8301
SKU-1001Your product titleVehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Safety & Security

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 8301, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Vehicle Safety & Security

4 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Vehicle Alarms & Locks (2768) is the largest with 12 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Vehicle Safety & Security sits under that one name. Every one of the 4 carries subcategories of its own.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Vehicle Safety & Security

What is the Google product category ID for Vehicle Safety & Security?

8301. The full path, "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Safety & Security", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Vehicle Safety & Security or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Vehicle Safety & Security has 4 directly below it, starting with Motorcycle Protective Gear (5547), Off-Road & All-Terrain Vehicle Protective Gear (362737), Vehicle Alarms & Locks (2768), and 37 in total further down. 8301 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Vehicle Safety & Security sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Vehicle Parts & Accessories (5613). The chain from the top is Vehicles & Parts → Vehicle Parts & Accessories → Vehicle Safety & Security. If your product does not belong under Vehicle Parts & Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Vehicle Safety & Security is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Vehicle Parts & Accessories first — there are 6 other categories at this level: Aircraft Parts & Accessories (3977), Motor Vehicle Electronics (8526), Motor Vehicle Parts (899), Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor (913), Vehicle Storage & Cargo (8237), Watercraft Parts & Accessories (3391). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Vehicle Parts & Accessories (5613) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Vehicle Safety & Security?

3 levels more. The longest route down from Vehicle Safety & Security is Vehicle Safety & Security > Vehicle Alarms & Locks > Vehicle Door Locks & Parts > Vehicle Door Lock Actuators, ending at Vehicle Door Lock Actuators (8305) on level 6. Not every branch below Vehicle Safety & Security runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Vehicle Safety & Security compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 7 at its level, carrying 37 categories below it. Inside it, Vehicle Alarms & Locks (2768) is the biggest branch with 12 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Vehicle Safety & Security and Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor?

They sit side by side under Vehicle Parts & Accessories and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Vehicle Safety & Security is 8301; Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor is 913. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Safety & Security" with "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/8301-vehicles-and-parts-vehicle-parts-and-accessories-vehicle-safety-and-security

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.