Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

2754

Laundry Detergent

The Google product category ID for Laundry Detergent is 2754, written as a path "Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Laundry Supplies > Laundry Detergent". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Laundry Supplies.

Category ID
2754
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
19
Parent category
Laundry Supplies
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Laundry Detergent is fourth largest of the 20 categories under Laundry Supplies, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Laundry Detergent, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Ironing Boards633000
Laundry Baskets634000
Drying Racks & Hangers2677000
Laundry Detergent — this page2754000
Fabric Softeners & Dryer Sheets2794000
Lint Rollers3080000
Ironing Board Pads & Covers4656000
Fabric Stain Removers4657000
Bleach4982000
Laundry Balls5084000
Laundry Wash Bags & Frames5085000
Clothespins5704000
Fabric Shavers5705000
Fabric Refreshers6240000
Fabric Starch6387000
Dry Cleaning Kits7320000
Garment Shields7457000
Wrinkle Releasers & Anti-Static Sprays7502000
Ironing Board Replacement Parts499931000
Iron Rests499937000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (2754) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Laundry Supplies > Laundry Detergent"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title2754
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Household Supplies > Laundry Supplies > Laundry Detergent

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 2754, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Laundry Detergent

What is the Google product category ID for Laundry Detergent?

2754. The full path, "Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Laundry Supplies > Laundry Detergent", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Laundry Detergent available?

No. Laundry Detergent is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 2754 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Laundry Detergent sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Laundry Supplies (627). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Household Supplies → Laundry Supplies → Laundry Detergent. If your product does not belong under Laundry Supplies, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Laundry Detergent is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Laundry Supplies first — there are 19 other categories at this level: Bleach (4982), Clothespins (5704), Dry Cleaning Kits (7320), Drying Racks & Hangers (2677), Fabric Refreshers (6240), Fabric Shavers (5705), and 13 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Laundry Supplies (627) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Laundry Detergent compared with the categories next to it?

It is fourth largest of the 20 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Laundry Detergent and Laundry Balls?

They sit side by side under Laundry Supplies and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Laundry Detergent is 2754; Laundry Balls is 5084. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Laundry Supplies > Laundry Detergent" with "Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Laundry Supplies > Laundry Balls" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/2754-home-and-garden-household-supplies-laundry-supplies-laundry-detergent

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.