Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

627

Laundry Supplies

The Google product category ID for Laundry Supplies is 627. It sits under Household Supplies and has 20 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 20 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
627
Direct subcategories
20
Categories below it in total
20
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
3 / 4
Others at this level
17
Parent category
Household Supplies
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Laundry Supplies is second largest of the 18 categories under Household Supplies, with 20 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Laundry SuppliesBleach

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Bleach (4982) on level 4: Laundry Supplies › Bleach. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Laundry Supplies, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Household Cleaning Supplies62318373
Laundry Supplies — this page62720201
Shoe Care & Tools62811111
Storage & Organization6369202
Pest Control728462
Garbage Bags2374000
Household Paper Products2530441
Rug Pads3307000
Household Thermometers3355000
Waste Containment4516441
Trash Compactor Accessories5056000
Waste Containment Accessories6757551
Furniture Floor Protectors7214000
Drawer & Shelf Liners7351000
Moisture Absorbers7406000
Garage Floor Mats8522000
Floor Protection Films & Runners499674000
Stair Treads499885000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (627) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Laundry Supplies"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 20 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title627
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Household Supplies > Laundry Supplies

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 627, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Laundry Supplies

20 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 20 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Laundry Supplies continues any further, so one of those 20 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Laundry Supplies

What is the Google product category ID for Laundry Supplies?

627. The full path, "Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Laundry Supplies", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Laundry Supplies or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Laundry Supplies has 20 directly below it, starting with Bleach (4982), Clothespins (5704), Dry Cleaning Kits (7320), and 20 in total further down. 627 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Laundry Supplies sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Household Supplies (630). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Household Supplies → Laundry Supplies. If your product does not belong under Household Supplies, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Laundry Supplies is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Household Supplies first — there are 17 other categories at this level: Drawer & Shelf Liners (7351), Floor Protection Films & Runners (499674), Furniture Floor Protectors (7214), Garage Floor Mats (8522), Garbage Bags (2374), Household Cleaning Supplies (623), and 11 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Household Supplies (630) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Laundry Supplies?

1 level more. The longest route down from Laundry Supplies is Laundry Supplies > Bleach, ending at Bleach (4982) on level 4. Not every branch below Laundry Supplies runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Laundry Supplies compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 18 at its level, carrying 20 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/627-home-and-garden-household-supplies-laundry-supplies

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.