Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

2946

Nail Polish Removers

The Google product category ID for Nail Polish Removers is 2946, written as a path "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Nail Care > Nail Polish Removers". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Nail Care.

Category ID
2946
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Nail Care
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Nail Polish Removers is second largest of the 8 categories under Nail Care, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Nail Polish Removers, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Nail Polishes2683000
Nail Polish Removers — this page2946000
Cuticle Cream & Oil3009000
False Nails4218000
Nail Art Kits & Accessories5975000
Manicure Glue6893000
Nail Polish Thinners7445000
Nail Polish Drying Drops & Sprays233419000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (2946) or the full path ("Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Nail Care > Nail Polish Removers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title2946
SKU-1001Your product titleHealth & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Nail Care > Nail Polish Removers

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 2946, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Nail Polish Removers

What is the Google product category ID for Nail Polish Removers?

2946. The full path, "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Nail Care > Nail Polish Removers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Nail Polish Removers available?

No. Nail Polish Removers is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 2946 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Nail Polish Removers sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Nail Care (478). The chain from the top is Health & Beauty → Personal Care → Cosmetics → Nail Care → Nail Polish Removers. If your product does not belong under Nail Care, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Nail Polish Removers is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Nail Care first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Cuticle Cream & Oil (3009), False Nails (4218), Manicure Glue (6893), Nail Art Kits & Accessories (5975), Nail Polish Drying Drops & Sprays (233419), Nail Polish Thinners (7445), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Nail Care (478) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Nail Polish Removers compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Nail Polish Removers and Nail Art Kits & Accessories?

They sit side by side under Nail Care and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Nail Polish Removers is 2946; Nail Art Kits & Accessories is 5975. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Nail Care > Nail Polish Removers" with "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Nail Care > Nail Art Kits & Accessories" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/2946-health-and-beauty-personal-care-cosmetics-nail-care-nail-polish-removers

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.