Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

3536

Lacrosse Balls

The Google product category ID for Lacrosse Balls is 3536, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Field Hockey & Lacrosse > Lacrosse Balls". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Field Hockey & Lacrosse.

Category ID
3536
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Field Hockey & Lacrosse
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Lacrosse Balls is seventh largest of the 10 categories under Field Hockey & Lacrosse, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Lacrosse Balls, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Field Hockey Balls1089000
Field Hockey Sticks1092000
Field Hockey Goals3001000
Lacrosse Training Aids3204000
Lacrosse Stick Parts3336331
Lacrosse Balls — this page3536000
Lacrosse Sticks3817000
Lacrosse Goals3970000
Lacrosse Equipment Sets499742000
Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear499744441

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (3536) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Field Hockey & Lacrosse > Lacrosse Balls"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title3536
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > Field Hockey & Lacrosse > Lacrosse Balls

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 3536, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Lacrosse Balls

What is the Google product category ID for Lacrosse Balls?

3536. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Field Hockey & Lacrosse > Lacrosse Balls", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Lacrosse Balls available?

No. Lacrosse Balls is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 3536 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Lacrosse Balls sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Field Hockey & Lacrosse (499741). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Field Hockey & Lacrosse → Lacrosse Balls. If your product does not belong under Field Hockey & Lacrosse, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Lacrosse Balls is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Field Hockey & Lacrosse first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear (499744), Field Hockey Balls (1089), Field Hockey Goals (3001), Field Hockey Sticks (1092), Lacrosse Equipment Sets (499742), Lacrosse Goals (3970), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Field Hockey & Lacrosse (499741) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Lacrosse Balls compared with the categories next to it?

It is seventh largest of the 10 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Lacrosse Balls and Lacrosse Equipment Sets?

They sit side by side under Field Hockey & Lacrosse and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Lacrosse Balls is 3536; Lacrosse Equipment Sets is 499742. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Field Hockey & Lacrosse > Lacrosse Balls" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Field Hockey & Lacrosse > Lacrosse Equipment Sets" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/3536-sporting-goods-athletics-field-hockey-and-lacrosse-lacrosse-balls

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.