Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499744

Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear

The Google product category ID for Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear is 499744. It sits under Field Hockey & Lacrosse and has 4 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 4 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
499744
Direct subcategories
4
Categories below it in total
4
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Field Hockey & Lacrosse
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear is the largest of the 10 categories under Field Hockey & Lacrosse, with 4 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective GearField Hockey & Lacrosse Gloves

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Field Hockey & Lacrosse Gloves (499745) on level 5: Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear › Field Hockey & Lacrosse Gloves. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Field Hockey Balls1089000
Field Hockey Sticks1092000
Field Hockey Goals3001000
Lacrosse Training Aids3204000
Lacrosse Stick Parts3336331
Lacrosse Balls3536000
Lacrosse Sticks3817000
Lacrosse Goals3970000
Lacrosse Equipment Sets499742000
Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear — this page499744441

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499744) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Field Hockey & Lacrosse > Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 4 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499744
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > Field Hockey & Lacrosse > Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499744, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear

4 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 4 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear continues any further, so one of those 4 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear

What is the Google product category ID for Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear?

499744. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Field Hockey & Lacrosse > Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear has 4 directly below it, starting with Field Hockey & Lacrosse Gloves (499745), Field Hockey & Lacrosse Helmets (499746), Field Hockey & Lacrosse Masks & Goggles (499747), and 4 in total further down. 499744 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Field Hockey & Lacrosse (499741). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Field Hockey & Lacrosse → Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear. If your product does not belong under Field Hockey & Lacrosse, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Field Hockey & Lacrosse first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Field Hockey Balls (1089), Field Hockey Goals (3001), Field Hockey Sticks (1092), Lacrosse Balls (3536), Lacrosse Equipment Sets (499742), Lacrosse Goals (3970), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Field Hockey & Lacrosse (499741) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear?

1 level more. The longest route down from Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear is Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear > Field Hockey & Lacrosse Gloves, ending at Field Hockey & Lacrosse Gloves (499745) on level 5. Not every branch below Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 10 at its level, carrying 4 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear and Field Hockey Balls?

They sit side by side under Field Hockey & Lacrosse and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear is 499744; Field Hockey Balls is 1089. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Field Hockey & Lacrosse > Field Hockey & Lacrosse Protective Gear" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Field Hockey & Lacrosse > Field Hockey Balls" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499744-sporting-goods-athletics-field-hockey-and-lacrosse-field-hockey-and-lacrosse-protective-gear

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.