Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

387

Video Players & Recorders

The Google product category ID for Video Players & Recorders is 387. It sits under Video and has 5 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 5 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
387
Direct subcategories
5
Categories below it in total
5
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
3 / 4
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Video
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Video Players & Recorders is second largest of the 10 categories under Video, with 5 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Video Players & RecordersDigital Video Recorders

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Digital Video Recorders (390) on level 4: Video Players & Recorders › Digital Video Recorders. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Video Players & Recorders, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Computer Monitors305000
Video Players & Recorders — this page387551
Projectors396331
Televisions404000
Video Editing Hardware & Production Equipment1368000
Video Multiplexers1634000
Video Accessories20275152
Video Servers5278000
Video Transmitters5450000
Satellite & Cable TV5561221

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (387) or the full path ("Electronics > Video > Video Players & Recorders"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 5 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title387
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Video > Video Players & Recorders

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 387, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Video Players & Recorders

5 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 5 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Video Players & Recorders continues any further, so one of those 5 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Video Players & Recorders

What is the Google product category ID for Video Players & Recorders?

387. The full path, "Electronics > Video > Video Players & Recorders", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Video Players & Recorders or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Video Players & Recorders has 5 directly below it, starting with Digital Video Recorders (390), DVD & Blu-ray Players (388), DVD Recorders (389), and 5 in total further down. 387 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Video Players & Recorders sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Video (386). The chain from the top is Electronics → Video → Video Players & Recorders. If your product does not belong under Video, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Video Players & Recorders is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Video first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Computer Monitors (305), Projectors (396), Satellite & Cable TV (5561), Televisions (404), Video Accessories (2027), Video Editing Hardware & Production Equipment (1368), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Video (386) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Video Players & Recorders?

1 level more. The longest route down from Video Players & Recorders is Video Players & Recorders > Digital Video Recorders, ending at Digital Video Recorders (390) on level 4. Not every branch below Video Players & Recorders runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Video Players & Recorders compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 10 at its level, carrying 5 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Video Players & Recorders and Video Accessories?

They sit side by side under Video and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Video Players & Recorders is 387; Video Accessories is 2027. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Electronics > Video > Video Players & Recorders" with "Electronics > Video > Video Accessories" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/387-electronics-video-video-players-and-recorders

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.