Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

393

Projector Accessories

The Google product category ID for Projector Accessories is 393. It sits under Video Accessories and has 5 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 5 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
393
Direct subcategories
5
Categories below it in total
5
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
4
Parent category
Video Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Projector Accessories is the largest of the 5 categories under Video Accessories, with 5 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Projector AccessoriesProjection & Tripod Skirts

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Projection & Tripod Skirts (5599) on level 5: Projector Accessories › Projection & Tripod Skirts. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Projector Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Computer Monitor Accessories283111
Projector Accessories — this page393551
Television Parts & Accessories403441
Rewinders2145000
3D Glasses4760000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (393) or the full path ("Electronics > Video > Video Accessories > Projector Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 5 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title393
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Video > Video Accessories > Projector Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 393, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Projector Accessories

5 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 5 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Projector Accessories continues any further, so one of those 5 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Projector Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Projector Accessories?

393. The full path, "Electronics > Video > Video Accessories > Projector Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Projector Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Projector Accessories has 5 directly below it, starting with Projection & Tripod Skirts (5599), Projection Screen Stands (4570), Projection Screens (395), and 5 in total further down. 393 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Projector Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Video Accessories (2027). The chain from the top is Electronics → Video → Video Accessories → Projector Accessories. If your product does not belong under Video Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Projector Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Video Accessories first — there are 4 other categories at this level: 3D Glasses (4760), Computer Monitor Accessories (283), Rewinders (2145), Television Parts & Accessories (403). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Video Accessories (2027) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Projector Accessories?

1 level more. The longest route down from Projector Accessories is Projector Accessories > Projection & Tripod Skirts, ending at Projection & Tripod Skirts (5599) on level 5. Not every branch below Projector Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Projector Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 5 at its level, carrying 5 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/393-electronics-video-video-accessories-projector-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.