Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

43617

Laptop Replacement Speakers

The Google product category ID for Laptop Replacement Speakers is 43617, written as a path "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Laptop Parts > Laptop Replacement Speakers". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Laptop Parts.

Category ID
43617
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
6
Parent category
Laptop Parts
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Laptop Replacement Speakers is the smallest of the 7 categories under Laptop Parts, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Laptop Replacement Speakers, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Laptop Replacement Screens4102000
Laptop Housings & Trim4270000
Laptop Replacement Keyboards4301000
Laptop Hinges6416000
Laptop Replacement Cables7501000
Laptop Screen Digitizers8160000
Laptop Replacement Speakers — this page43617000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (43617) or the full path ("Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Laptop Parts > Laptop Replacement Speakers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title43617
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Laptop Parts > Laptop Replacement Speakers

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 43617, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Laptop Replacement Speakers

What is the Google product category ID for Laptop Replacement Speakers?

43617. The full path, "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Laptop Parts > Laptop Replacement Speakers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Laptop Replacement Speakers available?

No. Laptop Replacement Speakers is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 43617 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Laptop Replacement Speakers sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Laptop Parts (4224). The chain from the top is Electronics → Electronics Accessories → Computer Components → Laptop Parts → Laptop Replacement Speakers. If your product does not belong under Laptop Parts, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Laptop Replacement Speakers is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Laptop Parts first — there are 6 other categories at this level: Laptop Hinges (6416), Laptop Housings & Trim (4270), Laptop Replacement Cables (7501), Laptop Replacement Keyboards (4301), Laptop Replacement Screens (4102), Laptop Screen Digitizers (8160). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Laptop Parts (4224) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Laptop Replacement Speakers compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 7 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Laptop Replacement Speakers and Laptop Hinges?

They sit side by side under Laptop Parts and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Laptop Replacement Speakers is 43617; Laptop Hinges is 6416. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Laptop Parts > Laptop Replacement Speakers" with "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Computer Components > Laptop Parts > Laptop Hinges" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/43617-electronics-electronics-accessories-computer-components-laptop-parts-laptop-replacement-speakers

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.