Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

441

Benches

The Google product category ID for Benches is 441. It sits under Furniture and has 3 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 3 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
441
Direct subcategories
3
Categories below it in total
3
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
2 / 3
Others at this level
24
Parent category
Furniture
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Benches is 9th largest of the 25 categories under Furniture, with 3 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

BenchesKitchen & Dining Benches

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Kitchen & Dining Benches (6850) on level 3: Benches › Kitchen & Dining Benches. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Benches, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Benches — this page441331
Carts & Islands442221
Chairs44312121
Futons450000
Entertainment Centers & TV Stands457000
Ottomans458000
Sofas460000
Shelving464221
Baby & Toddler Furniture5548102
Futon Pads2786000
Room Dividers4163000
Outdoor Furniture42996112
Furniture Sets6345441
Cabinets & Storage635614182
Office Furniture6362572
Tables63928112
Beds & Accessories6433551
Futon Frames6860000
Table Accessories6913221
Room Divider Accessories6915000
Outdoor Furniture Accessories6963111
Sofa Accessories7212221
Chair Accessories7248111
Shelving Accessories8023111
Office Furniture Accessories503765331

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (441) or the full path ("Furniture > Benches"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 3 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title441
SKU-1001Your product titleFurniture > Benches

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 441, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Benches

3 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 3 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Benches continues any further, so one of those 3 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Benches

What is the Google product category ID for Benches?

441. The full path, "Furniture > Benches", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Benches or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Benches has 3 directly below it, starting with Kitchen & Dining Benches (6850), Storage & Entryway Benches (6851), Vanity Benches (4241), and 3 in total further down. 441 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Benches sit in the taxonomy?

At level 2, under Furniture (436). The chain from the top is Furniture → Benches. If your product does not belong under Furniture, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Benches is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Furniture first — there are 24 other categories at this level: Baby & Toddler Furniture (554), Beds & Accessories (6433), Cabinets & Storage (6356), Carts & Islands (442), Chair Accessories (7248), Chairs (443), and 18 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Furniture (436) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Benches?

1 level more. The longest route down from Benches is Benches > Kitchen & Dining Benches, ending at Kitchen & Dining Benches (6850) on level 3. Not every branch below Benches runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Benches compared with the categories next to it?

It is 9th largest of the 25 at its level, carrying 3 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/441-furniture-benches

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.