Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6362

Office Furniture

The Google product category ID for Office Furniture is 6362. It sits under Furniture and has 5 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 5 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
6362
Direct subcategories
5
Categories below it in total
7
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
2 / 4
Others at this level
24
Parent category
Furniture
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Office Furniture is sixth largest of the 25 categories under Furniture, with 7 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Office FurnitureWorkspace TablesArt & Drafting Tables

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Art & Drafting Tables (2242) on level 4: Office Furniture › Workspace Tables › Art & Drafting Tables. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Office Furniture, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Benches441331
Carts & Islands442221
Chairs44312121
Futons450000
Entertainment Centers & TV Stands457000
Ottomans458000
Sofas460000
Shelving464221
Baby & Toddler Furniture5548102
Futon Pads2786000
Room Dividers4163000
Outdoor Furniture42996112
Furniture Sets6345441
Cabinets & Storage635614182
Office Furniture — this page6362572
Tables63928112
Beds & Accessories6433551
Futon Frames6860000
Table Accessories6913221
Room Divider Accessories6915000
Outdoor Furniture Accessories6963111
Sofa Accessories7212221
Chair Accessories7248111
Shelving Accessories8023111
Office Furniture Accessories503765331

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6362) or the full path ("Furniture > Office Furniture"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 5 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6362
SKU-1001Your product titleFurniture > Office Furniture

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6362, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Office Furniture

5 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Workspace Tables (6363) is the largest with 2 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Office Furniture sits under that one name. 1 of the 5 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 4 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Office Furniture

What is the Google product category ID for Office Furniture?

6362. The full path, "Furniture > Office Furniture", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Office Furniture or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Office Furniture has 5 directly below it, starting with Desks (4191), Office Chairs (2045), Office Furniture Sets (500061), and 7 in total further down. 6362 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Office Furniture sit in the taxonomy?

At level 2, under Furniture (436). The chain from the top is Furniture → Office Furniture. If your product does not belong under Furniture, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Office Furniture is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Furniture first — there are 24 other categories at this level: Baby & Toddler Furniture (554), Beds & Accessories (6433), Benches (441), Cabinets & Storage (6356), Carts & Islands (442), Chair Accessories (7248), and 18 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Furniture (436) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Office Furniture?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Office Furniture is Office Furniture > Workspace Tables > Art & Drafting Tables, ending at Art & Drafting Tables (2242) on level 4. Not every branch below Office Furniture runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Office Furniture compared with the categories next to it?

It is sixth largest of the 25 at its level, carrying 7 categories below it. Inside it, Workspace Tables (6363) is the biggest branch with 2 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Office Furniture and Office Furniture Accessories?

They sit side by side under Furniture and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Office Furniture is 6362; Office Furniture Accessories is 503765. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Furniture > Office Furniture" with "Furniture > Office Furniture Accessories" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6362-furniture-office-furniture

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.