Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

4563

Wine Aerators

The Google product category ID for Wine Aerators is 4563, written as a path "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Barware > Wine Aerators". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Barware.

Category ID
4563
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
15
Parent category
Barware
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Wine Aerators is seventh largest of the 16 categories under Barware, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Wine Aerators, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Decanters650000
Cocktail Shakers & Tools651551
Beer Dispensers & Taps1817000
Coasters2363000
Corkscrews2976000
Bottle Stoppers & Savers4562000
Wine Aerators — this page4563000
Cocktail & Barware Tool Sets6957000
Wine Glass Charms7008000
Absinthe Fountains7075000
Foil Cutters7139000
Coaster Holders7238000
Beverage Chilling Cubes & Sticks7569000
Wine Bottle Holders8493000
Bottle Caps499990000
Beverage Tubs & Chillers505806000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (4563) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Barware > Wine Aerators"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title4563
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Barware > Wine Aerators

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 4563, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Wine Aerators

What is the Google product category ID for Wine Aerators?

4563. The full path, "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Barware > Wine Aerators", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Wine Aerators available?

No. Wine Aerators is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 4563 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Wine Aerators sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Barware (649). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Kitchen & Dining → Barware → Wine Aerators. If your product does not belong under Barware, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Wine Aerators is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Barware first — there are 15 other categories at this level: Absinthe Fountains (7075), Beer Dispensers & Taps (1817), Beverage Chilling Cubes & Sticks (7569), Beverage Tubs & Chillers (505806), Bottle Caps (499990), Bottle Stoppers & Savers (4562), and 9 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Barware (649) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Wine Aerators compared with the categories next to it?

It is seventh largest of the 16 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Wine Aerators and Wine Bottle Holders?

They sit side by side under Barware and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Wine Aerators is 4563; Wine Bottle Holders is 8493. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Barware > Wine Aerators" with "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Barware > Wine Bottle Holders" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/4563-home-and-garden-kitchen-and-dining-barware-wine-aerators

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.