Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

651

Cocktail Shakers & Tools

The Google product category ID for Cocktail Shakers & Tools is 651. It sits under Barware and has 5 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 5 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
651
Direct subcategories
5
Categories below it in total
5
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
15
Parent category
Barware
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Cocktail Shakers & Tools is the largest of the 16 categories under Barware, with 5 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Cocktail Shakers & ToolsBar Ice Picks

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Bar Ice Picks (4222) on level 5: Cocktail Shakers & Tools › Bar Ice Picks. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Cocktail Shakers & Tools, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Decanters650000
Cocktail Shakers & Tools — this page651551
Beer Dispensers & Taps1817000
Coasters2363000
Corkscrews2976000
Bottle Stoppers & Savers4562000
Wine Aerators4563000
Cocktail & Barware Tool Sets6957000
Wine Glass Charms7008000
Absinthe Fountains7075000
Foil Cutters7139000
Coaster Holders7238000
Beverage Chilling Cubes & Sticks7569000
Wine Bottle Holders8493000
Bottle Caps499990000
Beverage Tubs & Chillers505806000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (651) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Barware > Cocktail Shakers & Tools"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 5 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title651
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Barware > Cocktail Shakers & Tools

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 651, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Cocktail Shakers & Tools

5 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 5 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Cocktail Shakers & Tools continues any further, so one of those 5 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Cocktail Shakers & Tools

What is the Google product category ID for Cocktail Shakers & Tools?

651. The full path, "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Barware > Cocktail Shakers & Tools", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Cocktail Shakers & Tools or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Cocktail Shakers & Tools has 5 directly below it, starting with Bar Ice Picks (4222), Bottle Openers (3427), Cocktail Shakers (6956), and 5 in total further down. 651 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Cocktail Shakers & Tools sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Barware (649). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Kitchen & Dining → Barware → Cocktail Shakers & Tools. If your product does not belong under Barware, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Cocktail Shakers & Tools is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Barware first — there are 15 other categories at this level: Absinthe Fountains (7075), Beer Dispensers & Taps (1817), Beverage Chilling Cubes & Sticks (7569), Beverage Tubs & Chillers (505806), Bottle Caps (499990), Bottle Stoppers & Savers (4562), and 9 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Barware (649) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Cocktail Shakers & Tools?

1 level more. The longest route down from Cocktail Shakers & Tools is Cocktail Shakers & Tools > Bar Ice Picks, ending at Bar Ice Picks (4222) on level 5. Not every branch below Cocktail Shakers & Tools runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Cocktail Shakers & Tools compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 16 at its level, carrying 5 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Cocktail Shakers & Tools and Cocktail & Barware Tool Sets?

They sit side by side under Barware and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Cocktail Shakers & Tools is 651; Cocktail & Barware Tool Sets is 6957. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Barware > Cocktail Shakers & Tools" with "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Barware > Cocktail & Barware Tool Sets" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/651-home-and-garden-kitchen-and-dining-barware-cocktail-shakers-and-tools

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.