Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

4770

Flameless Candles

The Google product category ID for Flameless Candles is 4770, written as a path "Home & Garden > Decor > Flameless Candles". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Decor.

Category ID
4770
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
74
Parent category
Decor
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Flameless Candles is 42th largest of the 75 categories under Decor, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Flameless Candles, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Artwork9331
Address Signs572000
Baskets573000
Bookends587000
Home Fragrances592661
Mirrors595000
Seasonal & Holiday Decorations59612121
Picture Frames597000
Rugs598000
Slipcovers599000
Vases602000
Window Treatments603661
Bird Baths697000
Flags & Windsocks701000
Fountains & Ponds702331
Garden & Stepping Stones704000
Mailboxes706000
Decorative Plaques708000
Rain Chains709000
Rain Gauges710000
Sundials711000
Weather Vanes & Roof Decor712000
Wind Chimes714000
Wallpaper2334000
Door Mats2675000
Wind Wheels & Spinners2839000
Home Decor Decals3221000
World Globes3262000
Music Boxes3473000
Clocks3890441
Trunks4233000
Piggy Banks & Money Jars4295000
Chair & Sofa Cushions4453000
Throw Pillows4454000
Backrest Pillows4456000
Flameless Candles — this page4770000
Bird & Wildlife Feeder Accessories5521000
Figurines5609000
Coat & Hat Racks5708000
Decorative Plates5875000
Refrigerator Magnets5876000
Novelty Signs5885000
Shadow Boxes5922000
Window Treatment Accessories6254441
Artificial Flora6265000
Artificial Food6266000
Wreaths & Garlands6267000
Decorative Bottles6317000
Napkin Rings6324000
Mailbox Accessories6333551
Vase Fillers & Table Scatters6424000
Decorative Trays6456000
Decorative Bowls6457000
Window Magnets6530000
Snow Globes6535000
Lawn Ornaments & Garden Sculptures6547000
Ottoman Cushions6927000
Ecospheres6935000
Dried Flowers6936000
Bird & Wildlife Feeders6993331
Decorative Jars7113000
Dreamcatchers7172000
Suncatchers7173000
Decorative Bells7206000
Cardboard Cutouts7380000
House Numbers & Letters7382000
Flag & Windsock Accessories7419331
Finials7422000
Mail Slots7436000
Bird & Wildlife House Accessories230911000
Growth Charts499693000
Bird & Wildlife Houses500078331
Home Fragrance Accessories500121441
Hourglasses503000000
Clock Parts505827000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (4770) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Decor > Flameless Candles"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title4770
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Decor > Flameless Candles

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 4770, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Flameless Candles

What is the Google product category ID for Flameless Candles?

4770. The full path, "Home & Garden > Decor > Flameless Candles", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Flameless Candles available?

No. Flameless Candles is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 4770 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Flameless Candles sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Decor (696). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Decor → Flameless Candles. If your product does not belong under Decor, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Flameless Candles is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Decor first — there are 74 other categories at this level: Address Signs (572), Artificial Flora (6265), Artificial Food (6266), Artwork (9), Backrest Pillows (4456), Baskets (573), and 68 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Decor (696) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Flameless Candles compared with the categories next to it?

It is 42th largest of the 75 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/4770-home-and-garden-decor-flameless-candles

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.