Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6333

Mailbox Accessories

The Google product category ID for Mailbox Accessories is 6333. It sits under Decor and has 5 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 5 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
6333
Direct subcategories
5
Categories below it in total
5
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
3 / 4
Others at this level
74
Parent category
Decor
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Mailbox Accessories is fourth largest of the 75 categories under Decor, with 5 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Mailbox AccessoriesMailbox Covers

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Mailbox Covers (7177) on level 4: Mailbox Accessories › Mailbox Covers. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Mailbox Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Artwork9331
Address Signs572000
Baskets573000
Bookends587000
Home Fragrances592661
Mirrors595000
Seasonal & Holiday Decorations59612121
Picture Frames597000
Rugs598000
Slipcovers599000
Vases602000
Window Treatments603661
Bird Baths697000
Flags & Windsocks701000
Fountains & Ponds702331
Garden & Stepping Stones704000
Mailboxes706000
Decorative Plaques708000
Rain Chains709000
Rain Gauges710000
Sundials711000
Weather Vanes & Roof Decor712000
Wind Chimes714000
Wallpaper2334000
Door Mats2675000
Wind Wheels & Spinners2839000
Home Decor Decals3221000
World Globes3262000
Music Boxes3473000
Clocks3890441
Trunks4233000
Piggy Banks & Money Jars4295000
Chair & Sofa Cushions4453000
Throw Pillows4454000
Backrest Pillows4456000
Flameless Candles4770000
Bird & Wildlife Feeder Accessories5521000
Figurines5609000
Coat & Hat Racks5708000
Decorative Plates5875000
Refrigerator Magnets5876000
Novelty Signs5885000
Shadow Boxes5922000
Window Treatment Accessories6254441
Artificial Flora6265000
Artificial Food6266000
Wreaths & Garlands6267000
Decorative Bottles6317000
Napkin Rings6324000
Mailbox Accessories — this page6333551
Vase Fillers & Table Scatters6424000
Decorative Trays6456000
Decorative Bowls6457000
Window Magnets6530000
Snow Globes6535000
Lawn Ornaments & Garden Sculptures6547000
Ottoman Cushions6927000
Ecospheres6935000
Dried Flowers6936000
Bird & Wildlife Feeders6993331
Decorative Jars7113000
Dreamcatchers7172000
Suncatchers7173000
Decorative Bells7206000
Cardboard Cutouts7380000
House Numbers & Letters7382000
Flag & Windsock Accessories7419331
Finials7422000
Mail Slots7436000
Bird & Wildlife House Accessories230911000
Growth Charts499693000
Bird & Wildlife Houses500078331
Home Fragrance Accessories500121441
Hourglasses503000000
Clock Parts505827000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6333) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Decor > Mailbox Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 5 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6333
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Decor > Mailbox Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6333, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Mailbox Accessories

5 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 5 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Mailbox Accessories continues any further, so one of those 5 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Mailbox Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Mailbox Accessories?

6333. The full path, "Home & Garden > Decor > Mailbox Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Mailbox Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Mailbox Accessories has 5 directly below it, starting with Mailbox Covers (7177), Mailbox Enclosures (7052), Mailbox Flags (7176), and 5 in total further down. 6333 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Mailbox Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Decor (696). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Decor → Mailbox Accessories. If your product does not belong under Decor, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Mailbox Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Decor first — there are 74 other categories at this level: Address Signs (572), Artificial Flora (6265), Artificial Food (6266), Artwork (9), Backrest Pillows (4456), Baskets (573), and 68 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Decor (696) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Mailbox Accessories?

1 level more. The longest route down from Mailbox Accessories is Mailbox Accessories > Mailbox Covers, ending at Mailbox Covers (7177) on level 4. Not every branch below Mailbox Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Mailbox Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is fourth largest of the 75 at its level, carrying 5 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6333-home-and-garden-decor-mailbox-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.