Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499723

Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors

The Google product category ID for Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors is 499723, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Boxing & Martial Arts > Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear > Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear.

Category ID
499723
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
5
Parent category
Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors is third largest of the 6 categories under Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Boxing Gloves & Mitts3235000
Boxing & Martial Arts Headgear499722000
Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors — this page499723000
MMA Shin Guards499724000
Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards499725000
Boxing & MMA Hand Wraps499726000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499723) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Boxing & Martial Arts > Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear > Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499723
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > Boxing & Martial Arts > Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear > Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499723, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors

What is the Google product category ID for Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors?

499723. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Boxing & Martial Arts > Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear > Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors available?

No. Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 499723 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear (4008). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Boxing & Martial Arts → Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear → Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors. If your product does not belong under Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear first — there are 5 other categories at this level: Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards (499725), Boxing & Martial Arts Headgear (499722), Boxing & MMA Hand Wraps (499726), Boxing Gloves & Mitts (3235), MMA Shin Guards (499724). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear (4008) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 6 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors and Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards?

They sit side by side under Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors is 499723; Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards is 499725. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Boxing & Martial Arts > Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear > Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Boxing & Martial Arts > Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear > Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499723-sporting-goods-athletics-boxing-and-martial-arts-boxing-and-martial-arts-protective-gear-boxing-and-martial-arts-body-protectors

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.