Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21
Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards
The Google product category ID for Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards is 499725, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Boxing & Martial Arts > Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear > Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear.
This level6
- Category ID
- 499725
- Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
- 0
- Categories below it in total
- 0
- Depth, on a branch that runs 5
- 5 / 5
- Others at this level
- 5
- Parent category
- Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear
- Taxonomy version
- 2021-09-21
- Sent in your feed as
- google_product_category
Where this sits in the taxonomy
Measured by how much sits beneath them, Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards is fifth largest of the 6 categories under Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.
| Category | ID | Direct | Below | Levels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boxing Gloves & Mitts | 3235 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Boxing & Martial Arts Headgear | 499722 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors | 499723 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MMA Shin Guards | 499724 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards — this page | 499725 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Boxing & MMA Hand Wraps | 499726 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Using this value
Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499725) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Boxing & Martial Arts > Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear > Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.
Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.
In your feed, it looks like this
Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.
| id | title | google_product_category |
|---|---|---|
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | 499725 |
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | Sporting Goods > Athletics > Boxing & Martial Arts > Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear > Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards |
This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499725, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.
Easy to mix up with
These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.
Questions about Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards
What is the Google product category ID for Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards?
499725. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Boxing & Martial Arts > Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear > Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.
Is anything more specific than Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards available?
No. Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 499725 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.
Where does Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards sit in the taxonomy?
At level 5, under Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear (4008). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Boxing & Martial Arts → Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear → Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards. If your product does not belong under Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.
What should I use if Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards is not quite right?
Look across the rest of Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear first — there are 5 other categories at this level: Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors (499723), Boxing & Martial Arts Headgear (499722), Boxing & MMA Hand Wraps (499726), Boxing Gloves & Mitts (3235), MMA Shin Guards (499724). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear (4008) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.
How big is Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards compared with the categories next to it?
It is fifth largest of the 6 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.
What is the difference between Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards and Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors?
They sit side by side under Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards is 499725; Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors is 499723. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Boxing & Martial Arts > Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear > Boxing & Martial Arts Arm Guards" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Boxing & Martial Arts > Boxing & Martial Arts Protective Gear > Boxing & Martial Arts Body Protectors" before you submit.
Not sure this is the one?
Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.
Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog