Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499735

Cricket Equipment Sets

The Google product category ID for Cricket Equipment Sets is 499735, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Cricket > Cricket Equipment Sets". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Cricket.

Category ID
499735
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
5
Parent category
Cricket
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Cricket Equipment Sets is the smallest of the 6 categories under Cricket, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Cricket Equipment Sets, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Cricket Bats3815000
Cricket Balls3870000
Cricket Stumps499734000
Cricket Equipment Sets — this page499735000
Cricket Protective Gear499736331
Cricket Bat Accessories499737111

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499735) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Cricket > Cricket Equipment Sets"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499735
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > Cricket > Cricket Equipment Sets

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499735, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Cricket Equipment Sets

What is the Google product category ID for Cricket Equipment Sets?

499735. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Cricket > Cricket Equipment Sets", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Cricket Equipment Sets available?

No. Cricket Equipment Sets is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 499735 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Cricket Equipment Sets sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Cricket (1087). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Cricket → Cricket Equipment Sets. If your product does not belong under Cricket, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Cricket Equipment Sets is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Cricket first — there are 5 other categories at this level: Cricket Balls (3870), Cricket Bat Accessories (499737), Cricket Bats (3815), Cricket Protective Gear (499736), Cricket Stumps (499734). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Cricket (1087) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Cricket Equipment Sets compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 6 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Cricket Equipment Sets and Cricket Balls?

They sit side by side under Cricket and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Cricket Equipment Sets is 499735; Cricket Balls is 3870. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Cricket > Cricket Equipment Sets" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Cricket > Cricket Balls" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499735-sporting-goods-athletics-cricket-cricket-equipment-sets

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.