Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499737

Cricket Bat Accessories

The Google product category ID for Cricket Bat Accessories is 499737. It sits under Cricket and has 1 subcategory of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 1 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
499737
Direct subcategories
1
Categories below it in total
1
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
5
Parent category
Cricket
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Cricket Bat Accessories is second largest of the 6 categories under Cricket, with 1 category below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Cricket Bat AccessoriesCricket Bat Grips

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Cricket Bat Grips (499738) on level 5: Cricket Bat Accessories › Cricket Bat Grips. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Cricket Bat Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Cricket Bats3815000
Cricket Balls3870000
Cricket Stumps499734000
Cricket Equipment Sets499735000
Cricket Protective Gear499736331
Cricket Bat Accessories — this page499737111

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499737) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Cricket > Cricket Bat Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether the subcategory below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499737
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > Cricket > Cricket Bat Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499737, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Cricket Bat Accessories

1 subcategory. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 1 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Cricket Bat Accessories continues any further, so one of those 1 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Cricket Bat Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Cricket Bat Accessories?

499737. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Cricket > Cricket Bat Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Cricket Bat Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Cricket Bat Accessories has 1 directly below it, starting with Cricket Bat Grips (499738), and 1 in total further down. 499737 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Cricket Bat Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Cricket (1087). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Cricket → Cricket Bat Accessories. If your product does not belong under Cricket, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Cricket Bat Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Cricket first — there are 5 other categories at this level: Cricket Balls (3870), Cricket Bats (3815), Cricket Equipment Sets (499735), Cricket Protective Gear (499736), Cricket Stumps (499734). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Cricket (1087) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Cricket Bat Accessories?

1 level more. The longest route down from Cricket Bat Accessories is Cricket Bat Accessories > Cricket Bat Grips, ending at Cricket Bat Grips (499738) on level 5. Not every branch below Cricket Bat Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Cricket Bat Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 6 at its level, carrying 1 category below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Cricket Bat Accessories and Cricket Balls?

They sit side by side under Cricket and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Cricket Bat Accessories is 499737; Cricket Balls is 3870. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Cricket > Cricket Bat Accessories" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Cricket > Cricket Balls" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499737-sporting-goods-athletics-cricket-cricket-bat-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.