Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499801

Sports Mouthguards

The Google product category ID for Sports Mouthguards is 499801, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Athletics > General Purpose Athletic Equipment > Sports Mouthguards". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under General Purpose Athletic Equipment.

Category ID
499801
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
13
Parent category
General Purpose Athletic Equipment
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Sports Mouthguards is 11th largest of the 14 categories under General Purpose Athletic Equipment, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Sports Mouthguards, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Sports Megaphones3877000
Grip Spray & Chalk3971000
Stadium Seats & Cushions6344000
Ball Carrying Bags & Carts7397000
Ball Pump Accessories7433111
Ball Pumps7434000
Practice Nets & Screens8077000
Altitude Training Masks8222000
Sports & Agility Cones8319000
Athletic Cups499800000
Sports Mouthguards — this page499801000
Speed & Agility Ladders & Hurdles499802000
Gym Mats499803000
Exercise & Gym Mat Storage Racks & Carts499903000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499801) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > General Purpose Athletic Equipment > Sports Mouthguards"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499801
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > General Purpose Athletic Equipment > Sports Mouthguards

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499801, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Sports Mouthguards

What is the Google product category ID for Sports Mouthguards?

499801. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > General Purpose Athletic Equipment > Sports Mouthguards", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Sports Mouthguards available?

No. Sports Mouthguards is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 499801 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Sports Mouthguards sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under General Purpose Athletic Equipment (499799). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → General Purpose Athletic Equipment → Sports Mouthguards. If your product does not belong under General Purpose Athletic Equipment, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Sports Mouthguards is not quite right?

Look across the rest of General Purpose Athletic Equipment first — there are 13 other categories at this level: Altitude Training Masks (8222), Athletic Cups (499800), Ball Carrying Bags & Carts (7397), Ball Pump Accessories (7433), Ball Pumps (7434), Exercise & Gym Mat Storage Racks & Carts (499903), and 7 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to General Purpose Athletic Equipment (499799) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Sports Mouthguards compared with the categories next to it?

It is 11th largest of the 14 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Sports Mouthguards and Sports & Agility Cones?

They sit side by side under General Purpose Athletic Equipment and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Sports Mouthguards is 499801; Sports & Agility Cones is 8319. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > General Purpose Athletic Equipment > Sports Mouthguards" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > General Purpose Athletic Equipment > Sports & Agility Cones" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499801-sporting-goods-athletics-general-purpose-athletic-equipment-sports-mouthguards

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.