Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7433

Ball Pump Accessories

The Google product category ID for Ball Pump Accessories is 7433. It sits under General Purpose Athletic Equipment and has 1 subcategory of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 1 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
7433
Direct subcategories
1
Categories below it in total
1
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
13
Parent category
General Purpose Athletic Equipment
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Ball Pump Accessories is the largest of the 14 categories under General Purpose Athletic Equipment, with 1 category below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Ball Pump AccessoriesBall Pump Needles

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Ball Pump Needles (7435) on level 5: Ball Pump Accessories › Ball Pump Needles. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Ball Pump Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Sports Megaphones3877000
Grip Spray & Chalk3971000
Stadium Seats & Cushions6344000
Ball Carrying Bags & Carts7397000
Ball Pump Accessories — this page7433111
Ball Pumps7434000
Practice Nets & Screens8077000
Altitude Training Masks8222000
Sports & Agility Cones8319000
Athletic Cups499800000
Sports Mouthguards499801000
Speed & Agility Ladders & Hurdles499802000
Gym Mats499803000
Exercise & Gym Mat Storage Racks & Carts499903000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7433) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > General Purpose Athletic Equipment > Ball Pump Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether the subcategory below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7433
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > General Purpose Athletic Equipment > Ball Pump Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7433, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Ball Pump Accessories

1 subcategory. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 1 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Ball Pump Accessories continues any further, so one of those 1 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Ball Pump Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Ball Pump Accessories?

7433. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > General Purpose Athletic Equipment > Ball Pump Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Ball Pump Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Ball Pump Accessories has 1 directly below it, starting with Ball Pump Needles (7435), and 1 in total further down. 7433 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Ball Pump Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under General Purpose Athletic Equipment (499799). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → General Purpose Athletic Equipment → Ball Pump Accessories. If your product does not belong under General Purpose Athletic Equipment, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Ball Pump Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of General Purpose Athletic Equipment first — there are 13 other categories at this level: Altitude Training Masks (8222), Athletic Cups (499800), Ball Carrying Bags & Carts (7397), Ball Pumps (7434), Exercise & Gym Mat Storage Racks & Carts (499903), Grip Spray & Chalk (3971), and 7 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to General Purpose Athletic Equipment (499799) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Ball Pump Accessories?

1 level more. The longest route down from Ball Pump Accessories is Ball Pump Accessories > Ball Pump Needles, ending at Ball Pump Needles (7435) on level 5. Not every branch below Ball Pump Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Ball Pump Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 14 at its level, carrying 1 category below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Ball Pump Accessories and Ball Carrying Bags & Carts?

They sit side by side under General Purpose Athletic Equipment and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Ball Pump Accessories is 7433; Ball Carrying Bags & Carts is 7397. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > General Purpose Athletic Equipment > Ball Pump Accessories" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > General Purpose Athletic Equipment > Ball Carrying Bags & Carts" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7433-sporting-goods-athletics-general-purpose-athletic-equipment-ball-pump-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.