Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499815

Climbing Apparel & Accessories

The Google product category ID for Climbing Apparel & Accessories is 499815. It sits under Climbing and has 3 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 3 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
499815
Direct subcategories
3
Categories below it in total
3
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
14
Parent category
Climbing
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Climbing Apparel & Accessories is the largest of the 15 categories under Climbing, with 3 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Climbing Apparel & AccessoriesClimbing Gloves

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Climbing Gloves (499816) on level 5: Climbing Apparel & Accessories › Climbing Gloves. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Climbing Apparel & Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Climbing Rope Bags3201000
Climbing Chalk Bags3211000
Climbing Harnesses3218000
Climbing Protection Devices3266000
Climbing Crash Pads3322000
Belay Devices3363000
Climbing Webbing3369000
Climbing Ascenders & Descenders3454000
Indoor Climbing Holds3518000
Carabiners3746000
Climbing Rope3825000
Quickdraws3849000
Ice Climbing Tools7060000
Ice Screws7061000
Climbing Apparel & Accessories — this page499815331

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499815) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Climbing > Climbing Apparel & Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 3 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499815
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Climbing > Climbing Apparel & Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499815, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Climbing Apparel & Accessories

3 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 3 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Climbing Apparel & Accessories continues any further, so one of those 3 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Climbing Apparel & Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Climbing Apparel & Accessories?

499815. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Climbing > Climbing Apparel & Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Climbing Apparel & Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Climbing Apparel & Accessories has 3 directly below it, starting with Climbing Gloves (499816), Climbing Helmets (3314), Crampons (5394), and 3 in total further down. 499815 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Climbing Apparel & Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Climbing (7059). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Climbing → Climbing Apparel & Accessories. If your product does not belong under Climbing, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Climbing Apparel & Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Climbing first — there are 14 other categories at this level: Belay Devices (3363), Carabiners (3746), Climbing Ascenders & Descenders (3454), Climbing Chalk Bags (3211), Climbing Crash Pads (3322), Climbing Harnesses (3218), and 8 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Climbing (7059) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Climbing Apparel & Accessories?

1 level more. The longest route down from Climbing Apparel & Accessories is Climbing Apparel & Accessories > Climbing Gloves, ending at Climbing Gloves (499816) on level 5. Not every branch below Climbing Apparel & Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Climbing Apparel & Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 15 at its level, carrying 3 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Climbing Apparel & Accessories and Climbing Ascenders & Descenders?

They sit side by side under Climbing and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Climbing Apparel & Accessories is 499815; Climbing Ascenders & Descenders is 3454. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Climbing > Climbing Apparel & Accessories" with "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Climbing > Climbing Ascenders & Descenders" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499815-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-climbing-climbing-apparel-and-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.