Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7061

Ice Screws

The Google product category ID for Ice Screws is 7061, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Climbing > Ice Screws". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Climbing.

Category ID
7061
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
14
Parent category
Climbing
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Ice Screws is the smallest of the 15 categories under Climbing, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Ice Screws, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Climbing Rope Bags3201000
Climbing Chalk Bags3211000
Climbing Harnesses3218000
Climbing Protection Devices3266000
Climbing Crash Pads3322000
Belay Devices3363000
Climbing Webbing3369000
Climbing Ascenders & Descenders3454000
Indoor Climbing Holds3518000
Carabiners3746000
Climbing Rope3825000
Quickdraws3849000
Ice Climbing Tools7060000
Ice Screws — this page7061000
Climbing Apparel & Accessories499815331

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7061) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Climbing > Ice Screws"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7061
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Climbing > Ice Screws

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7061, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Ice Screws

What is the Google product category ID for Ice Screws?

7061. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Climbing > Ice Screws", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Ice Screws available?

No. Ice Screws is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 7061 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Ice Screws sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Climbing (7059). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Climbing → Ice Screws. If your product does not belong under Climbing, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Ice Screws is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Climbing first — there are 14 other categories at this level: Belay Devices (3363), Carabiners (3746), Climbing Apparel & Accessories (499815), Climbing Ascenders & Descenders (3454), Climbing Chalk Bags (3211), Climbing Crash Pads (3322), and 8 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Climbing (7059) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Ice Screws compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 15 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Ice Screws and Ice Climbing Tools?

They sit side by side under Climbing and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Ice Screws is 7061; Ice Climbing Tools is 7060. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Climbing > Ice Screws" with "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Climbing > Ice Climbing Tools" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7061-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-climbing-ice-screws

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.