Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499817

Horse Fly Masks

The Google product category ID for Horse Fly Masks is 499817, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Care > Horse Fly Masks". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Horse Care.

Category ID
499817
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Horse Care
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Horse Fly Masks is seventh largest of the 8 categories under Horse Care, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Horse Fly Masks, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Horse Grooming5025221
Horse Boots & Leg Wraps5569000
Horse Blankets & Sheets6898000
Horse Vitamins & Supplements7459000
Horse Treats7481000
Horse Feed7482000
Horse Fly Masks — this page499817000
Horse Wormers499819000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499817) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Care > Horse Fly Masks"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499817
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Care > Horse Fly Masks

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499817, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Horse Fly Masks

What is the Google product category ID for Horse Fly Masks?

499817. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Care > Horse Fly Masks", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Horse Fly Masks available?

No. Horse Fly Masks is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 499817 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Horse Fly Masks sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Horse Care (3257). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Equestrian → Horse Care → Horse Fly Masks. If your product does not belong under Horse Care, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Horse Fly Masks is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Horse Care first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Horse Blankets & Sheets (6898), Horse Boots & Leg Wraps (5569), Horse Feed (7482), Horse Grooming (5025), Horse Treats (7481), Horse Vitamins & Supplements (7459), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Horse Care (3257) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Horse Fly Masks compared with the categories next to it?

It is seventh largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Horse Fly Masks and Horse Blankets & Sheets?

They sit side by side under Horse Care and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Horse Fly Masks is 499817; Horse Blankets & Sheets is 6898. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Care > Horse Fly Masks" with "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Care > Horse Blankets & Sheets" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499817-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-equestrian-horse-care-horse-fly-masks

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.