Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7482

Horse Feed

The Google product category ID for Horse Feed is 7482, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Care > Horse Feed". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Horse Care.

Category ID
7482
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Horse Care
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Horse Feed is sixth largest of the 8 categories under Horse Care, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Horse Feed, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Horse Grooming5025221
Horse Boots & Leg Wraps5569000
Horse Blankets & Sheets6898000
Horse Vitamins & Supplements7459000
Horse Treats7481000
Horse Feed — this page7482000
Horse Fly Masks499817000
Horse Wormers499819000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7482) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Care > Horse Feed"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7482
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Care > Horse Feed

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7482, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Horse Feed

What is the Google product category ID for Horse Feed?

7482. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Care > Horse Feed", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Horse Feed available?

No. Horse Feed is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 7482 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Horse Feed sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Horse Care (3257). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Equestrian → Horse Care → Horse Feed. If your product does not belong under Horse Care, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Horse Feed is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Horse Care first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Horse Blankets & Sheets (6898), Horse Boots & Leg Wraps (5569), Horse Fly Masks (499817), Horse Grooming (5025), Horse Treats (7481), Horse Vitamins & Supplements (7459), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Horse Care (3257) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Horse Feed compared with the categories next to it?

It is sixth largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Horse Feed and Horse Blankets & Sheets?

They sit side by side under Horse Care and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Horse Feed is 7482; Horse Blankets & Sheets is 6898. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Care > Horse Feed" with "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Equestrian > Horse Care > Horse Blankets & Sheets" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7482-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-equestrian-horse-care-horse-feed

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.