Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499978

Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets

The Google product category ID for Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets is 499978, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Exercise & Fitness > Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Exercise & Fitness.

Category ID
499978
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
25
Parent category
Exercise & Fitness
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets is 25th largest of the 26 categories under Exercise & Fitness, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Exercise Balls993000
Yoga & Pilates999551
Medicine Balls3938000
Exercise Equipment Mats4669000
Foam Rollers5319000
Stopwatches5693000
Exercise Bands5869000
Weighted Clothing6103000
Foam Roller Accessories6337111
Hand Exercisers6867000
Reaction Balls7174000
Speed & Resistance Parachutes8062000
Vibration Exercise Machines8066000
Push Up & Pull Up Bars8215000
Exercise Wedges8471000
Aerobic Steps237166000
Inversion Tables & Systems355576000
Cardio4997923153
Weight Lifting499793692
Exercise Benches499795000
Balance Trainers499796000
Ab Wheels & Rollers499797000
Suspension Trainers499798000
Power Towers499912000
Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets — this page499978000
Sport Safety Lights & Reflectors505302000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499978) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Exercise & Fitness > Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499978
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Exercise & Fitness > Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499978, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets

What is the Google product category ID for Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets?

499978. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Exercise & Fitness > Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets available?

No. Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 499978 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Exercise & Fitness (990). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Exercise & Fitness → Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets. If your product does not belong under Exercise & Fitness, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Exercise & Fitness first — there are 25 other categories at this level: Ab Wheels & Rollers (499797), Aerobic Steps (237166), Balance Trainers (499796), Cardio (499792), Exercise Balls (993), Exercise Bands (5869), and 19 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Exercise & Fitness (990) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets compared with the categories next to it?

It is 25th largest of the 26 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets and Exercise Balls?

They sit side by side under Exercise & Fitness and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets is 499978; Exercise Balls is 993. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Exercise & Fitness > Exercise Machine & Equipment Sets" with "Sporting Goods > Exercise & Fitness > Exercise Balls" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499978-sporting-goods-exercise-and-fitness-exercise-machine-and-equipment-sets

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.