Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

503017

Studio Stand & Mount Accessories

The Google product category ID for Studio Stand & Mount Accessories is 503017, written as a path "Cameras & Optics > Photography > Lighting & Studio > Studio Stand & Mount Accessories". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Lighting & Studio.

Category ID
503017
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Lighting & Studio
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Studio Stand & Mount Accessories is seventh largest of the 8 categories under Lighting & Studio, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Studio Stand & Mount Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Light Meters1548000
Studio Backgrounds1611000
Studio Stands & Mounts2007000
Studio Lighting Controls2475441
Studio Lights & Flashes2926000
Light Meter Accessories5499000
Studio Stand & Mount Accessories — this page503017000
Studio Light & Flash Accessories503018000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (503017) or the full path ("Cameras & Optics > Photography > Lighting & Studio > Studio Stand & Mount Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title503017
SKU-1001Your product titleCameras & Optics > Photography > Lighting & Studio > Studio Stand & Mount Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 503017, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Studio Stand & Mount Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Studio Stand & Mount Accessories?

503017. The full path, "Cameras & Optics > Photography > Lighting & Studio > Studio Stand & Mount Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Studio Stand & Mount Accessories available?

No. Studio Stand & Mount Accessories is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 503017 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Studio Stand & Mount Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Lighting & Studio (42). The chain from the top is Cameras & Optics → Photography → Lighting & Studio → Studio Stand & Mount Accessories. If your product does not belong under Lighting & Studio, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Studio Stand & Mount Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Lighting & Studio first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Light Meter Accessories (5499), Light Meters (1548), Studio Backgrounds (1611), Studio Light & Flash Accessories (503018), Studio Lighting Controls (2475), Studio Lights & Flashes (2926), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Lighting & Studio (42) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Studio Stand & Mount Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is seventh largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Studio Stand & Mount Accessories and Studio Backgrounds?

They sit side by side under Lighting & Studio and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Studio Stand & Mount Accessories is 503017; Studio Backgrounds is 1611. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Cameras & Optics > Photography > Lighting & Studio > Studio Stand & Mount Accessories" with "Cameras & Optics > Photography > Lighting & Studio > Studio Backgrounds" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/503017-cameras-and-optics-photography-lighting-and-studio-studio-stand-and-mount-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.