Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

141

Cameras & Optics

The Google product category ID for Cameras & Optics is 141, and it is one of the 21 at the top of Google's taxonomy. Everything below it sits inside this branch, so a product that does not belong here is unlikely to fit anything deeper in it either.

Category ID
141
Direct subcategories
4
Categories below it in total
103
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
1 / 5
Others at this level
20
Parent category
None, this is a root
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Cameras & Optics is 15th largest of the 21 categories at the top of the taxonomy, with 103 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Cameras & OpticsPhotographyDarkroomDeveloping & Processing EquipmentCopystands

The longest route down from here runs 4 more levels, ending at Copystands (2625) on level 5: Cameras & Optics › Photography › Darkroom › Developing & Processing Equipment › Copystands. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Cameras & Optics, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Animals & Pet Supplies121244
Arts & Entertainment834996
Business & Industrial111252234
Cameras & Optics — this page14141034
Apparel & Accessories16682394
Electronics222194175
Food, Beverages & Tobacco41233635
Furniture436251203
Health & Beauty46933456
Home & Garden5362110345
Baby & Toddler53711863
Hardware632155214
Mature7722374
Media7837292
Vehicles & Parts88822295
Office Supplies922141656
Sporting Goods98848006
Toys & Games123951734
Software20923343
Luggage & Bags518113212
Religious & Ceremonial56053122

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (141) or the full path ("Cameras & Optics"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 4 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title141
SKU-1001Your product titleCameras & Optics

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 141, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Cameras & Optics

4 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Camera & Optic Accessories (2096) is the largest with 53 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Cameras & Optics sits under that one name. Every one of the 4 carries subcategories of its own.

Categories beneath each one4 with anything below

Questions about Cameras & Optics

What is the Google product category ID for Cameras & Optics?

141. The full path, "Cameras & Optics", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Cameras & Optics or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Cameras & Optics has 4 directly below it, starting with Camera & Optic Accessories (2096), Cameras (142), Optics (156), and 103 in total further down. 141 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

How much more specific can I get than Cameras & Optics?

4 levels more. The longest route down from Cameras & Optics is Cameras & Optics > Photography > Darkroom > Developing & Processing Equipment > Copystands, ending at Copystands (2625) on level 5. Not every branch below Cameras & Optics runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Cameras & Optics compared with the categories next to it?

It is 15th largest of the 21 at its level, carrying 103 categories below it. Inside it, Camera & Optic Accessories (2096) is the biggest branch with 53 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/141-cameras-and-optics

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.