Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

503026

Reloading Supplies & Equipment

The Google product category ID for Reloading Supplies & Equipment is 503026. It sits under Gun Care & Accessories and has 1 subcategory of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 1 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
503026
Direct subcategories
1
Categories below it in total
1
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Gun Care & Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Reloading Supplies & Equipment is second largest of the 10 categories under Gun Care & Accessories, with 1 category below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Reloading Supplies & EquipmentAmmunition Reloading Presses

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Ammunition Reloading Presses (499857) on level 5: Reloading Supplies & Equipment › Ammunition Reloading Presses. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Reloading Supplies & Equipment, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Ammunition781000
Gun Holsters1783000
Gun Grips1806000
Gun Rails1822000
Gun Lights5067000
Gun Slings499853000
Gun Cases & Range Bags500048000
Gun Cleaning503021331
Reloading Supplies & Equipment — this page503026111
Ammunition Cases & Holders505762000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (503026) or the full path ("Mature > Weapons > Gun Care & Accessories > Reloading Supplies & Equipment"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether the subcategory below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title503026
SKU-1001Your product titleMature > Weapons > Gun Care & Accessories > Reloading Supplies & Equipment

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 503026, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Reloading Supplies & Equipment

1 subcategory. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 1 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Reloading Supplies & Equipment continues any further, so one of those 1 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Reloading Supplies & Equipment

What is the Google product category ID for Reloading Supplies & Equipment?

503026. The full path, "Mature > Weapons > Gun Care & Accessories > Reloading Supplies & Equipment", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Reloading Supplies & Equipment or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Reloading Supplies & Equipment has 1 directly below it, starting with Ammunition Reloading Presses (499857), and 1 in total further down. 503026 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Reloading Supplies & Equipment sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Gun Care & Accessories (2214). The chain from the top is Mature → Weapons → Gun Care & Accessories → Reloading Supplies & Equipment. If your product does not belong under Gun Care & Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Reloading Supplies & Equipment is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Gun Care & Accessories first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Ammunition (781), Ammunition Cases & Holders (505762), Gun Cases & Range Bags (500048), Gun Cleaning (503021), Gun Grips (1806), Gun Holsters (1783), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Gun Care & Accessories (2214) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Reloading Supplies & Equipment?

1 level more. The longest route down from Reloading Supplies & Equipment is Reloading Supplies & Equipment > Ammunition Reloading Presses, ending at Ammunition Reloading Presses (499857) on level 5. Not every branch below Reloading Supplies & Equipment runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Reloading Supplies & Equipment compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 10 at its level, carrying 1 category below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/503026-mature-weapons-gun-care-and-accessories-reloading-supplies-and-equipment

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.