Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

504638

Shower Arms & Connectors

The Google product category ID for Shower Arms & Connectors is 504638, written as a path "Hardware > Plumbing > Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts > Shower Parts > Shower Arms & Connectors". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Shower Parts.

Category ID
504638
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
8
Parent category
Shower Parts
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Shower Arms & Connectors is the smallest of the 9 categories under Shower Parts, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Shower Arms & Connectors, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Shower Heads581000
Shower Doors & Enclosures1779000
Shower Columns2088000
Shower Bases4728000
Shower Water Filters5048000
Shower Walls & Surrounds7130000
Electric & Power Showers8277000
Bathtub & Shower Jets8320000
Shower Arms & Connectors — this page504638000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (504638) or the full path ("Hardware > Plumbing > Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts > Shower Parts > Shower Arms & Connectors"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title504638
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Plumbing > Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts > Shower Parts > Shower Arms & Connectors

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 504638, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Shower Arms & Connectors

What is the Google product category ID for Shower Arms & Connectors?

504638. The full path, "Hardware > Plumbing > Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts > Shower Parts > Shower Arms & Connectors", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Shower Arms & Connectors available?

No. Shower Arms & Connectors is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 504638 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Shower Arms & Connectors sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Shower Parts (2206). The chain from the top is Hardware → Plumbing → Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts → Shower Parts → Shower Arms & Connectors. If your product does not belong under Shower Parts, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Shower Arms & Connectors is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Shower Parts first — there are 8 other categories at this level: Bathtub & Shower Jets (8320), Electric & Power Showers (8277), Shower Bases (4728), Shower Columns (2088), Shower Doors & Enclosures (1779), Shower Heads (581), and 2 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Shower Parts (2206) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Shower Arms & Connectors compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 9 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Shower Arms & Connectors and Shower Bases?

They sit side by side under Shower Parts and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Shower Arms & Connectors is 504638; Shower Bases is 4728. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Hardware > Plumbing > Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts > Shower Parts > Shower Arms & Connectors" with "Hardware > Plumbing > Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts > Shower Parts > Shower Bases" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/504638-hardware-plumbing-plumbing-fixture-hardware-and-parts-shower-parts-shower-arms-and-connectors

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.