Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

504640

Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools

The Google product category ID for Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools is 504640. It sits under Art & Crafting Tools and has 8 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 8 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
504640
Direct subcategories
8
Categories below it in total
8
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
5 / 6
Others at this level
17
Parent category
Art & Crafting Tools
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools is second largest of the 18 categories under Art & Crafting Tools, with 8 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Craft Cutting & Embossing ToolsCraft & Office Scissors

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Craft & Office Scissors (504641) on level 6: Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools › Craft & Office Scissors. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Glue Guns4073000
Cutting Mats5137000
Light Boxes5921000
Safety Pins6101000
Felting Pads & Mats6133000
Dress Forms6150000
Blocking Wires6151000
Blocking Mats6152000
Thimbles & Sewing Palms6156221
Frames, Hoops & Stretchers6158000
Straight Pins6159000
Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools — this page504640881
Craft Decoration Makers505386000
Thread & Yarn Tools505387881
Textile Craft Machines505388551
Color Mixing Tools505391221
Craft Measuring & Marking Tools50539210101
Needles & Hooks505393551

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (504640) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 8 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title504640
SKU-1001Your product titleArts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 504640, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools

8 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 8 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools continues any further, so one of those 8 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools

What is the Google product category ID for Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools?

504640. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools has 8 directly below it, starting with Craft & Office Scissors (504641), Craft Cutters & Embossers (504642), Craft Knives (5136), and 8 in total further down. 504640 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Art & Crafting Tools (504639). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Arts & Crafts → Art & Crafting Tools → Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools. If your product does not belong under Art & Crafting Tools, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Art & Crafting Tools first — there are 17 other categories at this level: Blocking Mats (6152), Blocking Wires (6151), Color Mixing Tools (505391), Craft Decoration Makers (505386), Craft Measuring & Marking Tools (505392), Cutting Mats (5137), and 11 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Art & Crafting Tools (504639) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools?

1 level more. The longest route down from Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools is Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools > Craft & Office Scissors, ending at Craft & Office Scissors (504641) on level 6. Not every branch below Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 18 at its level, carrying 8 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools and Craft Decoration Makers?

They sit side by side under Art & Crafting Tools and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools is 504640; Craft Decoration Makers is 505386. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools" with "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Craft Decoration Makers" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/504640-arts-and-entertainment-hobbies-and-creative-arts-arts-and-crafts-art-and-crafting-tools-craft-cutting-and-embossing-tools

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.