Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6151

Blocking Wires

The Google product category ID for Blocking Wires is 6151, written as a path "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Blocking Wires". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Art & Crafting Tools.

Category ID
6151
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
17
Parent category
Art & Crafting Tools
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Blocking Wires is 14th largest of the 18 categories under Art & Crafting Tools, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Blocking Wires, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Glue Guns4073000
Cutting Mats5137000
Light Boxes5921000
Safety Pins6101000
Felting Pads & Mats6133000
Dress Forms6150000
Blocking Wires — this page6151000
Blocking Mats6152000
Thimbles & Sewing Palms6156221
Frames, Hoops & Stretchers6158000
Straight Pins6159000
Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools504640881
Craft Decoration Makers505386000
Thread & Yarn Tools505387881
Textile Craft Machines505388551
Color Mixing Tools505391221
Craft Measuring & Marking Tools50539210101
Needles & Hooks505393551

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6151) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Blocking Wires"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6151
SKU-1001Your product titleArts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Blocking Wires

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6151, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Blocking Wires

What is the Google product category ID for Blocking Wires?

6151. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Blocking Wires", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Blocking Wires available?

No. Blocking Wires is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 6151 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Blocking Wires sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Art & Crafting Tools (504639). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Arts & Crafts → Art & Crafting Tools → Blocking Wires. If your product does not belong under Art & Crafting Tools, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Blocking Wires is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Art & Crafting Tools first — there are 17 other categories at this level: Blocking Mats (6152), Color Mixing Tools (505391), Craft Cutting & Embossing Tools (504640), Craft Decoration Makers (505386), Craft Measuring & Marking Tools (505392), Cutting Mats (5137), and 11 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Art & Crafting Tools (504639) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Blocking Wires compared with the categories next to it?

It is 14th largest of the 18 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Blocking Wires and Blocking Mats?

They sit side by side under Art & Crafting Tools and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Blocking Wires is 6151; Blocking Mats is 6152. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Blocking Wires" with "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Blocking Mats" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6151-arts-and-entertainment-hobbies-and-creative-arts-arts-and-crafts-art-and-crafting-tools-blocking-wires

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.