Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

505377

Crafting Wire

The Google product category ID for Crafting Wire is 505377. It sits under Art & Crafting Materials and has 3 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 3 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
505377
Direct subcategories
3
Categories below it in total
3
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
5 / 6
Others at this level
15
Parent category
Art & Crafting Materials
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Crafting Wire is 11th largest of the 16 categories under Art & Crafting Materials, with 3 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Crafting WireCraft Pipe Cleaners

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Craft Pipe Cleaners (5062) on level 6: Crafting Wire › Craft Pipe Cleaners. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Crafting Wire, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Art & Craft Paper24792
Pottery & Sculpting Materials44462
Embossing Powder6121000
Filling & Padding Material6142331
Wicks7402000
Wick Tabs7403000
Raw Candle Wax505375000
Crafting Adhesives & Magnets505376551
Crafting Wire — this page505377331
Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze505378771
Embellishments & Trims50537912121
Craft Fasteners & Closures505380661
Craft Shapes & Bases505381441
Crafting Fibers505382441
Leather & Vinyl505383000
Textiles505384472

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (505377) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Crafting Wire"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 3 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title505377
SKU-1001Your product titleArts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Crafting Wire

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 505377, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Crafting Wire

3 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 3 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Crafting Wire continues any further, so one of those 3 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Crafting Wire

What is the Google product category ID for Crafting Wire?

505377. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Crafting Wire", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Crafting Wire or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Crafting Wire has 3 directly below it, starting with Craft Pipe Cleaners (5062), Floral Wire (505418), Jewelry & Beading Wire (6102), and 3 in total further down. 505377 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Crafting Wire sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Art & Crafting Materials (505372). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Arts & Crafts → Art & Crafting Materials → Crafting Wire. If your product does not belong under Art & Crafting Materials, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Crafting Wire is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Art & Crafting Materials first — there are 15 other categories at this level: Art & Craft Paper (24), Craft Fasteners & Closures (505380), Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze (505378), Craft Shapes & Bases (505381), Crafting Adhesives & Magnets (505376), Crafting Fibers (505382), and 9 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Art & Crafting Materials (505372) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Crafting Wire?

1 level more. The longest route down from Crafting Wire is Crafting Wire > Craft Pipe Cleaners, ending at Craft Pipe Cleaners (5062) on level 6. Not every branch below Crafting Wire runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Crafting Wire compared with the categories next to it?

It is 11th largest of the 16 at its level, carrying 3 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Crafting Wire and Crafting Adhesives & Magnets?

They sit side by side under Art & Crafting Materials and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Crafting Wire is 505377; Crafting Adhesives & Magnets is 505376. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Crafting Wire" with "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Crafting Adhesives & Magnets" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/505377-arts-and-entertainment-hobbies-and-creative-arts-arts-and-crafts-art-and-crafting-materials-crafting-wire

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.