Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21
Crafting Fibers
The Google product category ID for Crafting Fibers is 505382. It sits under Art & Crafting Materials and has 4 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 4 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.
- Category ID
- 505382
- Direct subcategories
- 4
- Categories below it in total
- 4
- Depth, on a branch that runs 6
- 5 / 6
- Others at this level
- 15
- Parent category
- Art & Crafting Materials
- Taxonomy version
- 2021-09-21
- Sent in your feed as
- google_product_category
Where this sits in the taxonomy
Measured by how much sits beneath them, Crafting Fibers is 9th largest of the 16 categories under Art & Crafting Materials, with 4 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.
Crafting FibersJewelry & Beading Cord
The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Jewelry & Beading Cord (6540) on level 6: Crafting Fibers › Jewelry & Beading Cord. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.
| Category | ID | Direct | Below | Levels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Art & Craft Paper | 24 | 7 | 9 | 2 |
| Pottery & Sculpting Materials | 44 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| Embossing Powder | 6121 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Filling & Padding Material | 6142 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Wicks | 7402 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wick Tabs | 7403 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Raw Candle Wax | 505375 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Crafting Adhesives & Magnets | 505376 | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Crafting Wire | 505377 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze | 505378 | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| Embellishments & Trims | 505379 | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| Craft Fasteners & Closures | 505380 | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| Craft Shapes & Bases | 505381 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Crafting Fibers — this page | 505382 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Leather & Vinyl | 505383 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Textiles | 505384 | 4 | 7 | 2 |
Using this value
Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (505382) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Crafting Fibers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 4 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.
Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.
In your feed, it looks like this
Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.
| id | title | google_product_category |
|---|---|---|
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | 505382 |
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Crafting Fibers |
This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 505382, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.
What sits under Crafting Fibers
4 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.
All 4 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Crafting Fibers continues any further, so one of those 4 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.
Easy to mix up with
These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.
Questions about Crafting Fibers
What is the Google product category ID for Crafting Fibers?
505382. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Crafting Fibers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.
Should I use Crafting Fibers or one of its subcategories?
Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Crafting Fibers has 4 directly below it, starting with Jewelry & Beading Cord (6540), Thread & Floss (49), Unspun Fiber (6140), and 4 in total further down. 505382 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.
Where does Crafting Fibers sit in the taxonomy?
At level 5, under Art & Crafting Materials (505372). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Arts & Crafts → Art & Crafting Materials → Crafting Fibers. If your product does not belong under Art & Crafting Materials, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.
What should I use if Crafting Fibers is not quite right?
Look across the rest of Art & Crafting Materials first — there are 15 other categories at this level: Art & Craft Paper (24), Craft Fasteners & Closures (505380), Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze (505378), Craft Shapes & Bases (505381), Crafting Adhesives & Magnets (505376), Crafting Wire (505377), and 9 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Art & Crafting Materials (505372) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.
How much more specific can I get than Crafting Fibers?
1 level more. The longest route down from Crafting Fibers is Crafting Fibers > Jewelry & Beading Cord, ending at Jewelry & Beading Cord (6540) on level 6. Not every branch below Crafting Fibers runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.
How big is Crafting Fibers compared with the categories next to it?
It is 9th largest of the 16 at its level, carrying 4 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.
What is the difference between Crafting Fibers and Crafting Adhesives & Magnets?
They sit side by side under Art & Crafting Materials and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Crafting Fibers is 505382; Crafting Adhesives & Magnets is 505376. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Crafting Fibers" with "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Crafting Adhesives & Magnets" before you submit.
Not sure this is the one?
Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.
Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog